Standby and Hibernate not available - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2006, 11:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default Standby and Hibernate not available

I just installed windows XP professional and I just downloaded and installed SP2 and did windows update. I have a gateway computer that came with XP and I had hibernate and standby. Now, neither of them are available. I went under the power options and it says nothing about hibernate mode. When I go to shutdown the computer there is an option for standby, but it is greyed out so I cant click on it. I cant find any downloads from gateway to fix this. What do I do? Thanks!
__________________

laboholic is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 06:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

Have you installed your chipset drivers yet? I don't think your ACPI hardware has been detected, and or the drivers haven't been installed.

What is your motherboard model?
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 07:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 467
Default

have you restarted the computer since you installed xp or drivers?
__________________
TheRecluse is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 08:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default Re: Re:

Quote:
Originally posted by Alvin.C
Hello,

Have you installed your chipset drivers yet? I don't think your ACPI hardware has been detected, and or the drivers haven't been installed.

What is your motherboard model?
This is exactly what I would guess as well. No ACPI hardware detected=no energy saving options aka hibernate/standby
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 04:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I installed my chipset drivers from the gateway website and restarted my computer and the options are still not available
laboholic is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 08:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default

bump
any other ideas??
laboholic is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 08:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

is everything installed in the device manager? is standby still greyed out?
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 03:35 AM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by laboholic
I installed my chipset drivers from the gateway website and restarted my computer and the options are still not available
try to install chipset 1st
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 05:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I went to the Intel website and used the intel chipset ID utility to find that my chipset was INtel(R) 852/855 GM/GME

then i searched for that chipset and it came up with the Intel 852GM Chipset and the option to download the Intel chipset software installation utility.

I downloaded it and ran it and it asked me to restart my computer. I did.

Nothing has changed. I still cant enable hibernate (there isnt the option) and my sleep button doesnt work, and standby is still greyed out when i goto shutdown.

It looks like what i installed earlier off the gateway site was the chipset driver revision (evidently not the chipset drivers?) Do i need to reinstall that???

Why is it this hard?
laboholic is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 02:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default

bump
__________________

laboholic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.