Spoofing Computer information - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2006, 12:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to sew3521 Send a message via AIM to sew3521 Send a message via Yahoo to sew3521
Default Spoofing Computer information

How would able able to spoof the information my borwser sends to a webpage to make it think im running windows 98 instead of windows xp? I have tried googleing this however i had no luck. I thought i have read somewhere how to do this before however i might be wrong.
Thanks,
Stephen
__________________

sew3521 is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 11:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to sew3521 Send a message via AIM to sew3521 Send a message via Yahoo to sew3521
Default

I hate when ppl just write "bump" in a post so i will ask a question.

Is this just not possible? Or are people not wanting to answer this question because im new?
__________________

sew3521 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 12:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

I'm moving this to the Windows forum... maybe someone there will know about this. I have no idea.

***Moved thread***
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 12:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to sew3521 Send a message via AIM to sew3521 Send a message via Yahoo to sew3521
Default

mmmmk thanks for helping
sew3521 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to sew3521 Send a message via AIM to sew3521 Send a message via Yahoo to sew3521
Default

ok one last bump
sew3521 is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 02:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 45
Default

You have to spoof the user-agent of your browser.

With FireFox, there is a way:

http://johnbokma.com/mexit/2004/04/2...useragent.html

This web page will tell you how you can override FireFox's default user-agent information.


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User_agent

This page gives different user-agent strings that you may wish to switch your user-agent to. May I suggest "Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MSIE 3.01; Windows 98)"?

I hope this is what you needed
Babbage is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 06:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to sew3521 Send a message via AIM to sew3521 Send a message via Yahoo to sew3521
Default

Thanks for the info...answered my question 100%
sew3521 is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 07:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

why would you want to do this anywho mayeb an alternative if you cant do that
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 09:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Send a message via ICQ to sew3521 Send a message via AIM to sew3521 Send a message via Yahoo to sew3521
Default

well AOL offers McAfee for free if you have anything before windows 2K... If you have 2k or XP you will have to get AOL Safety and security center...which sucks ***... I dont want to pay for my vscan and i dont like pirateing software i use all the time...and am not a fan of AVG...thus im trying to figure out a wayto make my comp show up as 98 to get Mcafee...
sew3521 is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 08:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

im pretty sure maybe someone can correct me but, if they give you mcafee for anything below win2k it will be an old discontinued version only really suitable for anything under win2k. but i could be wrong.


P.S i wouldnt use anything with the name AOL in it unless you really really really must.
__________________

__________________
snypercore is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.