Splitting screen into windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2006, 10:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Splitting screen into windows

Hello,

If I have an app open like word with two docs open, is there a way to split the screen so I have one doc on the left and one doc on the right.

I know I can do it by manually resizing/moving, but hoping there is a quick way to do it with a hotkey or other way.

Thank you!
__________________

__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

have only the two word windows in restore or maximized window mode. right click your taskbar in the gray space and select tile windows horizontally or vertically


any minimized windows will not be resized or shown.
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Thanks csamuels...but whenever I right click the gray taskbar space I only get an option to see different toolbars like "stardard", "formatting", etc.

Also, would this work in other MS apps, like excel, powerpoint...and others like adobe?

Thanks!
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

your windows taskbar

office politics is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Ah...got it, thanks csamuels!
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.