speed up xp pro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2005, 04:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default speed up xp pro

hey im running winxp pro on a celeron 500Mhz (192mb RAM) and yea its slow as i was wondering if anybody has idears of how i cood speed it up so far i hav:

put it in "best for performance"
turned off system restore


and its still slow as hell so if anybody has any idears on how i cood speed it up mods or what not it wood b great. i no its not gona b super fast but maybe just a little better!

thankz heeps
__________________

__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 05:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Donwload Tweakui.exe, that'll help a little..
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 05:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 432
Default

Here's a few to get you started that I know of.

Go into display properties-appearance-effects and turn off menu effects and shadows.

Go into the Start Menu properties by right clicking on your Start Menu. Turn off the "show shortcuts to recently used programs in start menu". Now go into the "advanced tab" and turn off "highlight newly installed programs" and uncheck "list my most recently opened documents".

Here is a link to many great tweaks to help you.

XP Performance Tweaks & Tips
tribalsun is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 05:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

i think you could tweak until the cows come home and your still gonna have alot of drag.

xp is such a resource hog that i don't even install it on systems below 1 gig cpu's.

of course if you could beef up the memory some more that could help.

you could also go in to services.msc and disable some xp programs.

here's a good guide for such.

www.blackviper.com

msconfig also and shut down any startup programs.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 07:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

kool i hav done wat tribalsun said, disabled heeps of stuff in services.msc Also i hav had bad experiances with tweaking programs.

keep em coming thankz heeps
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 01:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

add more memory. The main problem is the celeron.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 01:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 261
Send a message via AIM to bigstanklo
Default

Buy a 256mb strip of ram and add it to your current setup and I bet you'll notice a significant difference. Still not extremely fast at that point but at least bearable hopefully
bigstanklo is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 05:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Try this prog also:

Neo Tweak XP


Memory will be your biggest gain.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 09:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Ż\_(ツ)_/Ż
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Try downloading Game XP:

http://www.theorica.net/gamexp.htm
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 08:25 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

Awsome Thankz i recons its a lil better now!

Simon
__________________

__________________
Simon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.