Speed up my Dial-up! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2003, 06:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 20
Default Speed up my Dial-up!

I have windows Xp Home Edition...
My problem is that I have dial-up..DSl or cable not available..I have
tried almost everything to increase my speed but nothing seems to work I am always
connected at 21.6 kbps I have run a direct line to my pc..(no help) I have
upgraded the type phone wiring (no help) I have used xp tweaks (no help)
I have cleaned and defraged, delete temp cache and scanned ( no help)
I have called the phone company to have my line checked for problems...none!
no static etc.
My pc constantly stays at 21.6kbps

now my Sister who lives 2 houses down with the same phone company and same
dial-up company has no prblem..(She even has static in her lines) connects at
about 41.0 and stays there that is almost double my speed!

any help would be greatly appreciated!

Can anyone help me figure out what the problem is
__________________

95neongirl is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 09:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

Oh its something to do with a setting on your modem. Damn I wish i could remember, you have to set the V number lower. Im going to do some more research.
__________________

ADZ is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 09:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

Try changing your modem from V.90 to something lower.
ADZ is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 12:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 774
Send a message via AIM to RyanOldw83
Default

You could try updating the driver for the modem.
__________________
Windows XP PRO:$0, Visual Studio 6:$0, Age of Empires 2:$0, Halo:$0.
Having $100s in free MS software while people are being sued over $.99 songs: Priceless
RyanOldw83 is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 12:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 774
Send a message via AIM to RyanOldw83
Default

Also, is the wire very long? I knew a guy that had a 100 foot wire and it was only connected at like a constant 19kbps.
__________________
Windows XP PRO:$0, Visual Studio 6:$0, Age of Empires 2:$0, Halo:$0.
Having $100s in free MS software while people are being sued over $.99 songs: Priceless
RyanOldw83 is offline  
Old 11-06-2003, 01:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 20
Default

ok Where is the V number thing located to change!
95neongirl is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 08:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe there is a registry setting - quite commonly there is a setting to restrict its speed.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 09:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

here is a site if you have 95, 98 or ME: http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/1164/
here are a few more sites:
http://www.voodoofiles.com/type.asp?cat_id=30
http://www.speedbit.com - download accelerator
http://members.aol.com/axcel216/wxp.htm
http://members.aol.com/axcel216/wme.htm
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 08:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

When I had that problem my neighborhood had run the lines from the Local CO thru a trap which I guess basically multiplexes them to save on cable pairs in the Neighborhood. I couldn't get over 24k, Thank god for Cox Cable and my cable modem. If 2 doors down they're cranking away at 41k I would contact your local phone company and explain your problem. Follow Microbell's advise and let us all know! Good Luck!!
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 08:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Hi All ,,

there are a few other things that you may try,,

MB was on the right track with the maxing out of the modem ,, although,, I was under the teaching that 119500 was ok to set it too as well as that would be the "ceiling" of the connection , leaving it wide open to that point,, however, as we know you will never connect with dialup at that speed ,, as we know it,, it allows for a lot of "headroom"

On the other settings,, make sure that "Hardware settings " control your FIFO,, not SOFTWARE

Plus,, in the additional settings,, you are able to add commands there,,,

I did have a listing of what they did,,,

they look like this " s32=ox" and that would change the instructions for the modem,, however, I cant find my list ,,,, so do a search,,

other things i would say are to move to the V92 standard,, which would be found with newer drivers for your hardware,,

further,, to find new drivers,, get the chipset number off the modem itself,, do a search on that , and you should get a return of compatible modem drivers,,

and lastly ,, XP does have some customizable settings that you can change in the registry,,

check in the history for tweaks by a user named "microsoftne" or something like that ,,

Maybe somebody out there can correct me on his sig???

He posted a tweak that worked , but that is on my work laptop ,, and I am at home,, so not quickly helpful there,,, but you should be able to search it on this site,,

Lastly,, You may be getting poor line signal strength,, the houses could be right next to each other, and it is the number of "pins" ( i think they call it) on the BIX that make the available "strength" either better or worse,, 100 divided by 4 is better than 100 divided by 10,, if you understand what i mean,,,

so your neighbour might be on a different panel,, or even newer hardware with the phone company,,,

the variables and tweaks are out there,, you need to get them all sorted and tested,, right now I am connecting at 42.5kbs however,, On other days 33.60kbs,, same phone line,, same modem,, same provider.. so you tell me???

Keep exploring!!

cheers,
__________________

__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.