Spector Pro, Is this Ethical? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2006, 02:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Default Spector Pro, Is this Ethical?

So one of our client sites, asked us to install this program on every computer they have, its a program that that monitors everything on the computer, all the way from email, to IM programs to screenshots and keystrokes. Is the company allowed to do that? if they can, do we have the right to warn them what the program does? or do we not need to tell them?
__________________

TofuBoi is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 03:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Depends on the laws there. But I would think if the company owns the equipment they can do whatever they want with it including monitoring everything. Sounds pretty crappy of them though, who would want to work for such a company?
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 03:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Will they be letting the users know they are being monitored?
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 03:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Default

we are in canada, thats what i am trying to find out! do we tell them if we are putting this type of program into the computer?
TofuBoi is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 03:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

without a disclaimer, evidence from the findings are not valid in court (in most of the free world)
__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 03:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

I believe the company has to let them know.

Here is the link

http://www.privcom.gc.ca/information/guide_e.asp#004
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 03:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Pretty cool prog though
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 03:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Do they have a license of the program for every single computer they want to put it on?
The General is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 03:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mBernhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 279
Default

Usually they have a clause in any network onboarding paperwork that says they have the right to monitor any and all activity on company owned computer equipment. My company does. Of course, we are VERY strict with out computers.
__________________
"i would never use a firewall, even without a router protecting me. Firewalls are just wastes of memory."
name omitted to protect the innocent

the cake is a lie
mBernhardt is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 06:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Default

so technically, the company can put anything on the computers to monitor their employees, but does the company have to warn the Employees about it or not?
__________________

TofuBoi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.