SP2 on XP-64 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2007, 09:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default SP2 on XP-64

I need to install SP2 onto my computer, but every time I run the setup I get an error shortly after it starts saying that the update.inf file is not correct.

Anyone know of any fixes?
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 12:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: SP2 on XP-64

slipstream it with nlite
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 05:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default Re: SP2 on XP-64

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricB View Post
slipstream it with nlite
I was hoping it didn't have to come to that. Don't want to have to reformat again. Just when everything is the way I like.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 06:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Graphic Designer
 
mssssee2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 506
Send a message via MSN to mssssee2 Send a message via Yahoo to mssssee2
Default Re: SP2 on XP-64

SP2 should be the first thing to install after formating, I don't know why but it can be installed really hard if you have downloaded newer updates than sp2.
__________________
Mike from Greece, 16

mssssee2 is offline  
Old 09-09-2007, 03:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default Re: SP2 on XP-64

Quote:
Originally Posted by mssssee2 View Post
SP2 should be the first thing to install after formating, I don't know why but it can be installed really hard if you have downloaded newer updates than sp2.
Well, I'm new to XP x64 edition, so I didn't know there was an SP2, if I did I would have slipstreamed it in the first place.

The weirdest thing is it installed on my friends computer with the same OS, the only difference is he has an AMD CPU. Not like it would make a difference, but still weird.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.