Sp2 - Sp1 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2006, 09:48 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

virus or spyware i presume ??
__________________

__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 01:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Griffin
Well I am forced to use SP2 now as my PC has been attacked like 2 days ago and my whole PC crashed

But the reasons why I didnt want to use it was because: It takes up more processors and it blocks like every damm program, yes it is better but, seeming as I have a dial-up it wont really matter.

But I suppose rather be safe than sorry
u can disable some startups from mscofig to make windows use less resources.
and sp2 doesn't block any program by itself, it just ask u if u want to block it or to unblock it. u should click on unblock.
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 01:51 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BlueYetti13
One reason to go back to SP1 is because SP2 can be extremely paranoid, especially when dealing with networks. For example, I had immense trouble with my wifi card and a bunch of network settings that were fixed after i uninstalled SP2. Then i reinstalled SP2 and the problems came back. So if you aren't entirely concerned about security (not entirely sure SP2 is actually more secure), then there would be nothing really wrong with going down to SP1.

However, Griffin, I am not aware of any way to get down to SP1 from a comp that came with SP2.
LOL i never had any problem with wifi on my laptop, maybe u don't know how to use sp2.
maroon1 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 03:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Default

I was attacked by a virus and it litterally killed my Hardrives. the Virus went into my Regestry and corrupted a windows file. SO i cant load up my PC and when I formated my windows drive and re-install SP2 it still wont allow me, and it seems as if all my HD are effected.

Right now Im using another PC and mine is in for Repairs AGAIN!!!

and TheRecluse

as far as I know

There: refers to your PC is under THERE
Their: refers to that was their PC
They're: refers to They're coming now

Im I right or what?
Griffin is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 03:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what you need to do is fdisk your drive and then format it instead of just formatting
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 01:42 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

ha ha, i've been waiting to use this for the longest time!
Quote:
their, there and they're... try to learn the difference.


i had to say it.
Quote:
as far as I know

There: refers to your PC is under THERE
Their: refers to that was their PC
They're: refers to They're coming now

Im I right or what?


I use XP SP1 for "certain reasons". I have never had problems with it becuase I have safe internet habits. I dont' go to shady sites, don't use p2p, and I run spyware/adware/virus scans weekly. the only time i had to reformat is because my hard drives went kaputt after 8 years of service.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 04:59 AM   #17 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default

no why would you want to downgrade thats the last thing you should do... SP1 you got a chance of getting more Attacks and less security really
__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 10:14 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by maroon1
LOL i never had any problem with wifi on my laptop, maybe u don't know how to use sp2.
Meh, I would argue that point if i actually remembered the problem, but that was quite a while ago...the point is, I don't have SP1 problems and I did have SP2 problems...logical choice in this situation: SP1

However, if I actually get attacked through an SP1 hole, then i would reconsider.
BlueYetti13 is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 01:23 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Sorry Im a bit of a noob on some subjects what do you mean by fdisk?
Griffin is offline  
Old 04-22-2006, 01:35 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313348

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q255867/
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.