Sp2 - Sp1 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2006, 09:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Default Sp2 - Sp1

Hey their

Is it possible to get a patch that takes you from SP2 down to SP1?
__________________

Griffin is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 10:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 25
Default

I don't think you can get a patch but you might
be able to uninstall SP2. Look under add and
remove programs in the control panel and see
if you have the option to uninstall SP2.

This might be a little risky so I would backup any
important data before doing this in case something
goes wrong and you need to reload.
__________________

ramdge is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 09:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

if its integrated you cant, if you manually updated it you can but not recommended
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 05:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks

But Im talking about.

If you install windows with a CD that has SP2, is it possible to go back down to SP1.

You are probly thinking why I would want to go back to SP1, but SP2 is just not want I need (security wise) right now. and I have a Windows CD SP1 but thier is a crack in it , and all the new CD's come standard with SP2, and I dont want SP2 ye
Griffin is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 04:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

why u don't want sp2? any reason??

sp2 is newer and better than sp1, it has better security and better features, and most programs run better on sp2.
i don't see any reason for someone to downgrade to sp1
maroon1 is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 04:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It isnt recommended to go back to SP1. There has been many flaws and security risks that has been patched since then. these could allow someone to take over your PC. With many of the newer patches you have to have SP2 installed for them. So going back to SP1 will only leave you open for attack.

But to answer your question...no. If the disc already has SP2 on it when it installs there is no way to downgrade yourself.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 03:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Default

Well I am forced to use SP2 now as my PC has been attacked like 2 days ago and my whole PC crashed

But the reasons why I didnt want to use it was because: It takes up more processors and it blocks like every damm program, yes it is better but, seeming as I have a dial-up it wont really matter.

But I suppose rather be safe than sorry
Griffin is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 07:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 467
Default

their, there and they're... try to learn the difference.


i had to say it.
__________________
TheRecluse is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 07:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 17
Default

One reason to go back to SP1 is because SP2 can be extremely paranoid, especially when dealing with networks. For example, I had immense trouble with my wifi card and a bunch of network settings that were fixed after i uninstalled SP2. Then i reinstalled SP2 and the problems came back. So if you aren't entirely concerned about security (not entirely sure SP2 is actually more secure), then there would be nothing really wrong with going down to SP1.

However, Griffin, I am not aware of any way to get down to SP1 from a comp that came with SP2.
BlueYetti13 is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 08:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Griffin
Well I am forced to use SP2 now as my PC has been attacked like 2 days ago and my whole PC crashed

But the reasons why I didnt want to use it was because: It takes up more processors and it blocks like every damm program, yes it is better but, seeming as I have a dial-up it wont really matter.

But I suppose rather be safe than sorry

your pc was attacked? By what?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.