sp2 now cant network - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2006, 06:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default sp2 now cant network

had a lot of malware which messed up my restore now sorted but too late also my firewall was not working so i downloaded and installed sp2 for windows now no matter what i do the other computers on my net work cannot access my computer i can access theirs, any help please
__________________

settler is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 08:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

You can have the windows firewall enable, just make sure file and print sharing is check in the exception list. Better yet, you'll be better off with another firewall like the free version of Zone Alarm, it's better than windows firewall.

Have you got rid of all the spyware or do you need help with that also?
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 10:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4
Default

got rid of spyware need to sort out the network it says that i am file sharing but the other computer cannot access a network path
settler is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.