sp2 or no sp2 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: Do you want a Tech Fourms IRC chat?
Yes 8 80.00%
No 2 20.00%
Voters: 10. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2005, 05:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

ohh ok thankz
__________________

__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 10:59 PM   #12 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default

I have it on 2 rigs. Works great.
__________________

geekster is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 01:28 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 32
Default

i would and i hear its good...but evidently its not good for the networking, ie internet etc.
Invilink is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 02:38 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Default

Don't forget - this has happened severeal times to me ...

Your computer stops responding when you restart to complete the installation of Windows XP Service Pack 2 or Windows XP Tablet PC Edition 2005

This can happen if you have a:
"Intel Pentium 4 or Intel Celeron D processor that
is based on Prescott C-0 processor stepping."
and

"Your computer has a BIOS version that is out of specification."

If you have one of these cpu's, i suggest getting update:

KB885626
htcs is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 07:53 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

Quote:
i would and i hear its good...but evidently its not good for the networking, ie internet etc.
I've got SP2, so does my husband, and our server, and we are ALL networked and online...but we slipstreamed ours (older versions not brand new), and it works just fine. Have to give it the right permissions. And the updated stuff. Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 06:50 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

its been going strong for a few days now! the internet and network are fine
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 12:16 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Default

I had XP2 since XP2 came out and it's the best OS so far
myang080 is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 12:34 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by myang080
I had XP2 since XP2 came out and it's the best OS so far
What's XP2? I thought the new M$ OS was Longhorn ..

I have used Sp2 on my Xp for awhile and have had no issues.
sunsider is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 12:38 AM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

kool sunsider, wtf is xp2?
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 03-15-2005, 03:57 AM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

i installed it with windows and it worked fine.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.