SP2 good or bad ???????? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2004, 02:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 75
Default

It seems it helps for some people and doesnt for others but o well. Since eveerything is back to normal i would like it to be that way, and my comp is SQUEAKY clean but then im really thankfull for thoughs sites liz but i think i will just leave my comp how it is.
__________________

WARLORD88 is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 02:32 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 213
Send a message via AIM to The Rage
Default

Leave as is if you like. But....eventually to use WUpdate you'll have to cross this bridge. For security reasons I'd do SP2. Remember MSBLAST?
__________________

__________________
You wouldn\'t like me when I\'m angry
The Rage is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 02:39 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

Yes, come April 12th...unless you stop udating your computer (which is stupid) or move to Linux or a Mac, you will be forced into SP2, which is why, sometime this afternoon when I get sortof caught up on logs AGAIN, I will format my SATA with the XPPro/SP2 I have now.

My SATA (backup PHYSICAL) hard drive is as clean as I can get it, I used the Seagate SeaTools on it since it's a Seagate and then I MaxBlasted it with Zeros to be sure, LOL.

If it doesn't work, I can still reconnect the IDE and I'm back in business. Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 02:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 213
Send a message via AIM to The Rage
Default

Seagate...
Are these drives SOLID as a rock or what? I've put my 3 year old U-Series through hell and back and it keeps spinning. Seagate....I'm a fan.
__________________
You wouldn\'t like me when I\'m angry
The Rage is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 04:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 75
Default

I have a problem now, when i turn on my comp i can surf the net and then when i come back later like in a hour or so i cant? This started when i installed sp2 and now i uninstalled its still giving me probs but only the internet.
WARLORD88 is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 04:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 183
Default

Sp2 draws mixed reactions for sure. For some people it works great, others it doesn't. The only way to find out for sure if it works on yours, is to download it and play with it awhile. If it doesn't work the way you like, provided you have backed up your drive, you can go back to the way you were before.
But, as mentioned above, come April, you will have to upgrade.
May as well play with it now and have a chance to learn about it and be able to undo it, before that is not an option.

~Fawks
Red Fox is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 05:55 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 75
Default

why do we have to go into sp2 in april?
WARLORD88 is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 05:55 PM   #18 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

like someone has already said, to continue to get updates.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 06:02 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 75
Default

But then the updates make my comp go weird.
WARLORD88 is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 06:04 PM   #20 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

well then don't get sp2 or updates and you are set.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.