sp1 sp2 required? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2004, 06:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 74
Exclamation sp1 sp2 required?

hello again

objective
well i got xp pro and no net connection. but i got another comp with net connection and no xp. so i want to dwnlod sp 1 and sp2 to the connected mc and then transfer the setups or executalbles to the xp machine. then run those files locally and install the service packs on the xp mc.

query

can snyone provide me with the links where i can get the service packs 1&2 setups or executables.

reward
any help appreciated .
god bless you

and of course
thank you
__________________

rama is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 07:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You don't need SP1 if you are going to install SP2.
SP2 can cause a lot of problems.
I would only install SP1.

http://windows.about.com/cs/spdownloads/

http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/13/9/13-9-177.shtml
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 07:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 74
Default

mr major

softpedia is the coolest site related to computing downloads i ever came across.

thank you very very much

ps the first link dosen't work but who needs it anyway
rama is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 07:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I should work now. I changed it.
Yes, softpedia is awesome!
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 07:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

rama,

Its better to give sp2 a shot. Cuz if it is installed and you have no problems after doing so, you will have a much better system left. Ofcourse you can uninstall if it's causing you trouble. I had no trouble at all using sp2. Its running fine.

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 07:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

It screwed my neighbours comp and uninstall did not fix it.
Everybody has different experiences. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 08:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 74
Default

hey i can take the risk as i have nothing very important to lose. moreover i recently had a lot of problems with spywares mysteroius uploads virus. so i guess it would be worth it.

major see if i have it right. to install sp2 i do not sp1 ie. i can directly install sp2 on the stock version of xp with no mods.
rama is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 08:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yes, you can directly use SP2.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 08:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

rama,

Quote:
moreover i recently had a lot of problems with spywares mysteroius uploads virus.
before you install sp2 , make your system clean . Also check this link, its important http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/s...hattoknow.mspx

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 09:06 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 74
Default

thanks guys i close the call
__________________

rama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.