Sound problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2005, 11:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default Sound problem

I can't get access to audio from the net but I can play cd's fine on my computer. Could it be because I shut down my speaker from my system tray to save resources? I tried to put it back but when I went to start, settings, control panel, multimedia and check off show volumn on the task bar to put it back in the system tray it's all grayed out.

What can I do to solve this and is this my problem? Thanks in advance.
__________________

24giovanni is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 04:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

bump
__________________

24giovanni is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 04:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Did you reinstall your drivers?

Try this if nothing else works:

Turn on sound

Just save it to wherever, click yes then ok, you might need to reboot.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 05:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

Should I follow that path and add it there? There is a "services" entry already at that path already without the "=dword:0000001f" with a "data" value as well. What should I do Warez????? Thanks for your help.
24giovanni is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 05:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

yea
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 05:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

There is a "services" entry already at that path without the "=dword:0000001f" with a "data" value as well. What should I do Warez????? Thanks for your help.
24giovanni is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 06:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Go ahead and add it....Did you try reinstalling your drivers?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 06:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

I had a red X over my drivers in device manager. Where can I get new drivers from?
24giovanni is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 06:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

What kind of sound card do you have or is it integrated?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 07:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

should I add "Services"=dword:0000001f as is?
__________________

24giovanni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.