sound problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2004, 03:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 19
Default sound problem

I have on board sound it used to come through my desktop speakers so loud that at full blast the speakers would have blown. I dont know when but now the sound is quit and I have tryed the simple things. Any Ideas is it a windows thing or something from the support discs for the motherboard, could it be drivers i was getting code12 and code 10 errors but I think that was me making things worse
thanks
__________________

gimme is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 04:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 112
Default

"I have tryed the simple things" Which ones?

Does Device manager show your sound device or are there exclimations?

OS?

Have you tried plugging in headphones or new speakers?
__________________

__________________
Jeff Cline
MYTHLOGIC Corporation
Custom. Gaming. Computers.
<a href=\"http://www.mythlogic.com\">http://www.mythlogic.com</a>
jcline is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 02:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 19
Default

I have tried new speakers, the DM shows exclemarion mark under via 97 audio controler wich I have switched off as I dont have a via sound card but that turned up when i was trying to fix it. the op is xp pro in the via slot I have a graphics card but in that list under sound devices I have less than before but it has made no diference to my sound. it is on board sound the motherboard is asrock k7s8x I have not tryed head phones
gimme is offline  
Old 10-26-2004, 05:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

Maybe you have your wave attributes in the volume control set too high.
xenosoul is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 02:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 19
Default

they are all on default do you know how to get back the right simbles for volume ect on the active icon section mine have gone wired and I dont even have a volume icon gone through the list of alwas show or hide and they are all wrong do you know how to fix this
and now there is no sound
gimme is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.