Soon to be reformatting. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2005, 06:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default Soon to be reformatting.

Well, its about time for me to be reformatting my computer. But I was just wondering some things before I do it.

I have 2 hard drives (WD 120GB IDE, WD 250GB SATA). The 120GB is partitioned into C: (windows) and D: (programs). The 250GB is just a storage place for all my random crap.

1) Could I just reformat my C: Partition and leave the D: partition untouched? And would my installed programs work? How could I get everything to show up as installed programs, since my old registry will be wiped clean.

2) I've heard there is some extra step to get the SATA recognized in Windows. If I don't do this step then I would lose all the data on it. Is this true? What extra step is there?

I don't know if this will help or not. But my Motherboard is a MSI 875P Neo-FISR (601-6758-050).
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 06:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

If theres info on the D I wouldn't even hook it up till you got sp2 on there.
__________________

__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 06:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Ummmm....Why not?
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 06:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

check out nitesticks thread here

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=79821
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 07:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

....My IDE hard drive is only 120GB. How does that effect me?
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 07:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

lol sorry i thought D was your 250, carry on.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 07:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

No problem. Thanks for the effort though.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 08:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

1) Some will, most won't. Re-install may help.
2) I don't know nothing about SATA. But I guess you won't loose anything. Just install SATA drivers and it should work.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 05:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
1) Some will, most won't. Re-install may help.
2) I don't know nothing about SATA. But I guess you won't loose anything. Just install SATA drivers and it should work.
if your sata harddrive is already partitioned, you won't lose data. windows xp will always see a partition
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 06:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Just install SATA drivers and it should work.
Would I install the SATA drivers when prompted to hit F6 to install 3rd party SCSI drivers when installing Windows XP? That's what I've been told.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.