Somethings Wrong.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2006, 10:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 21
Default Somethings Wrong..

hey im new to these forums, im just wondering if someone can help me out. ive searched around the internet about the solution to my problem except im not sure what it is.

My problem is ever since i moved my computer it seems to be going very very slowly. I have an Intel Celeron 2.8ghz (yes i know crappy) with 768mb of ram and Windows XP SP2 Pro installed. I had to de-dust my computers guts basicly as it was full of dust, now i did this all carefully and i have broken anything. The whole problem started about 3 days ago when i was playing this game and my computer just turned of suddenly, no shutdown message kinda like if u pull the power plug. So i started it back up again and after the tab screen ( mobo bios screen ) it shutdown again. so i powered it up once more and once again it did the same thing. so i left the computer for about 10 minutes to see if that helped, so basicly after the 10 mintues i turned it back on and it all booted well. i went into the device manager to make sure it was all there and it was, nothign was fried . anyhow i went on to install this music program when i noticed a major lag in my system. i checked all the programs running and it was usual, nothign chewing up to much ram or cpu but i dont know what the problem is. now everything i do my whole computer comes to a freeze. so i reinstalled windows after backing up thinking maybe it was my windows that was corrupt. windows took longer than average to install, bout 45 mins or so. after that i thought it fixed it, but then it came back.

i seriously dont know what is causing the lag, either ive nearly killed my graphics card ( ATI Radeon 9250 Pro 128mb ) nothing flash but yeah. ( i also checked the minimum requirements for the game and im surely above it ) i dont know what else it is, and also if i play ne games i get real choppy performance which i never used to get, thats whats giving me the impression its my graphics card. im not sure of this so hopefully someone nice here can help me out as this is very frustrating.

Thanks,

Regards
Jeremy
__________________

jeremytfdm is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 11:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Possibly a bad stick of RAM. Try this.
http://hcidesign.com/memtest/MemTest.zip
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 02:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

ATI card and AGP huh? If you have the latest catalyst driver installed, make sure you turn off fastwrite and turn off the agp speed. Major problem with these two setting, by default they are enable, don't know why.

The setting can be found in the Catalyst Control Center/ SMARTGART. If you don't see it, check view advanced option.
Law is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 03:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 21
Default

hey i took the ram as possibly being bad into concideration but it isnt the ram, the test came back with no ba results.

i then tried the ATI Catalyst way which didnt make much of a difference, its still nothing what it used to be.

could it be my graphics overheating? or somethign overheating? or may it just be a faulty device, because i was fine until i played that one game and my computer shutdown, thats when this whole problem started.

Thanks for the try so far

Regards,
Jeremy
jeremytfdm is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 10:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 467
Default

sounds like you may have a fan out, it could be overheating
try taking the lid of your case off and blow a fan into it

oh, and buy a new fan if it's out
__________________
TheRecluse is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 08:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 21
Default

yeah ive tried that once my computer went laggy, thats the first thing i did, i opened my side case and put a full sized pedastool fan infront of it, it did nothing in performance wise. hmmm thanks for the tip ill try again.

Regards,
Jeremy
jeremytfdm is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 08:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

How did you clean out your case?
Vybuni is offline  
Old 09-12-2006, 11:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 119
Default

Check your hard disk, it may cause by its performance! You should try the new hard disk!
__________________
First come, last serve
Fly4High is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 03:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 21
Default

well i didnt really clean it out, but all i did was make sure i was grounded, then i unplugged all the cables , ide power etc, then blew inside the case to kind of move the dust, then i just plugged it all back in correctly, i also had my dad check all the cables because at first it wouldnt recognise any ide devices, hdd, floppy dvd burner etc. then i found out it was the ide cable i was using, because i have 2 hdd's connected up to 1 ide cable and my cd/dvd burners on another single ide cable. what had happened was i used the ide cable for my cd/dvd burners on my hdd, and for some reason it wouldnt detect any drives until i switched it all back. well thats basicly how i cleared out my case, oh and i took my ram out because therre was something stuck near it ( dirt ) , i made sure i put it all back in properly, and i know i did because in my bios it recognises 768mb of ram which i currently have.

any suggestions?

Regards,
Jeremy

*edit* i was playing World of Warcraft just then, when i accidentlly launched wmp, then my computer suddenly turned itself of or rebooted. wouldnt this mean its either my ram or my gfx? because my hdd has nothing to do with it and my cpu is fine, because im thinkin that the ram is overloading and so my computer crashes, or my gfx card overloads and crasshes so my comp crashes. just thought i'd let you know to help diagnose my problem.

*edit no. 2* i took out my two ram sticks ( one 512mb and another 256mb ) and placed them in other ram holders on my mobo and its a huge improvement than before, i think there was somethin wrong with the placement of my ram because its alot better now.

Thanks for the help guys, greatly appreciate it.

Final Regards,
Jeremy
__________________

jeremytfdm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.