something is SERIOUSLY wrong with my desktop wallpaper .... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2006, 09:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Default something is SERIOUSLY wrong with my desktop wallpaper ....

I don't know how, exactly when, or WHY...

But I can't put up desktop images as wallpaper anymore. You know the border color you can have? That is the only thing that shows up. And this has been annoying me for a few days.

Can someone please help me? I have an XP.
__________________

ilovejesus is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 01:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

moving to Windows help forum....
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 07:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Default

somone please help. I need this problem fixed.
ilovejesus is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 08:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default

maybe the active desktop option off/on? I don't know I don't mess with it all that much...I'm never really helpful huh?

atomic tofu is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 08:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Default

where do I go to switch the Active Desktop back on? Anybody know?
ilovejesus is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 11:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default

I'm on vista so it's fuzzy to remember, but it is in one of the tabs in display properties...same place you pick theme/bg/appearance/resoulation, etc
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 11:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

It's more than likely a virus.

90% of the time.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 11:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default

just for images? I've had that issue before, but I fixed it by what I did just because I forgot...lol

again...on vista, fuzzy memory. BUT it's like, jpg or bmp doesn't work if active desktop is on/off...

I am horribly unhelpful

check others posts...beer
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 09:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

I got this from the Microsoft Knowledge Base.


When you configure the Active Desktop Wallpaper policy setting by using the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) Group Policy snap-in, Gpedit.msc, the setting may not take effect. (This setting is located in the User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Desktop\Active Desktop folder.)

This behavior can occur because the Active Desktop setting is not enabled.

To resolve this behavior, in Group Policy, enable the Enable Active Desktop setting in the User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Desktop\Active Desktop folder. To enable this setting: 1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. In the Open: box, type: gpedit.msc, and then click OK.
3. Locate the policy settings in the User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Desktop\Active Desktop folder.
4. Right-click Enable Active Desktop, and then click Properties.
5. Click Enabled, and then click OK.
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.