Someone tell me the RIGHT way to load software - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2005, 11:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 45
Send a message via Yahoo to BubbaGump69
Default Someone tell me the RIGHT way to load software

Well it seems I need to reinstall windows xp. I downloaded sp2 and it f*cked up my system. I tried to just remove it but couldn't. I tried to do a repair of windows but it didn't work. I've installed os's many times but I would like to know the best way to load everything. So should it be win xp, sp1, sp2, utility drivers, av, and firewall?
__________________

BubbaGump69 is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 11:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

How did SP2 fk up your system? What exactly happened?

Other than that, just install XP, then let it upgrade itself to SP2.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 11:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 45
Send a message via Yahoo to BubbaGump69
Default

It wiped out my mouse drivers. I tried to reinstall them but could not.
__________________
Hiding out in Afghanistan....
BubbaGump69 is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 11:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

XP, there will be about 2 updates before SP2, then SP2 will install, a few updates after that will install, then you can load your drivers.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 07:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

also, SP2 will include SP1 so no need for it. May want to look at slipstreaming the os with the service pack for future use so it installs it along with the os without the need to download it again. Just google it.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 07:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

I am going with the slipstreaming option. There is a link to a tutorial in the tip and trick scection of this forum, here
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 04-04-2005, 08:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Bah...

Just install XP, throw in your drivers. Let XP update itself till it's content, then when all's done, update to SP2. Done.

I've followed that process at least 30 times in the past three weeks. Not a hitch.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 10:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 45
Send a message via Yahoo to BubbaGump69
Default

Quote:
Just install XP, throw in your drivers. Let XP update itself till it's content, then when all's done, update to SP2. Done.
Yeah I've tried that and that is why I posted my orignal thread.

Well thanks for the tips guys. I'll check the slipstream thing out.
BubbaGump69 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 10:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 45
Send a message via Yahoo to BubbaGump69
Default

Damn that was one good link. Thanks!!!!
__________________
Hiding out in Afghanistan....
BubbaGump69 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 10:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

@ Bubba,

Check out the link in the OP of this thread:
http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=48746

SP2 screwed a lot of people's stuff up, but there is a fix besides uninstalling it.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.