Some vista questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2007, 06:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Default Some vista questions

How much Ram use is normal for Vista? Basically even sitting at the desktop im seeing 50% of physicall memory usage.

the system has 1gig in it right now, with no open slots.
__________________

anvir is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 06:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Some vista questions

How much RAM depends on the system. You have 1GB with 50% used. That is about average for Vista PC's. I run 3GB and have less than 30% used.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 09:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Some vista questions

I have 2 gigs and Vista is using 28% of it.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 12:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Some vista questions

Ye mine is usually at around 25~30% when im AFK and goest to 50% when im playing games, playing music and all those stuff. I never have any memory problems though, never really reach over 70% even when gaming.

Edit: To the above poster ^^^^^^^^ MetalOwns

MetalOwns, have you tried overclocking ur E6600 beyond 3.0GHz? I tried going from 333FSB to 366FSB and I get the blue screen when windows starts. Some memory issues, I dont know how to stop that from happening. How do you change the 2:3 ratio? I think its because of that.

When I clocked from 333FSB to 366FSB I downlocked my RAM from 1000MHz to 9XXMHz and I got that blue screen. Should I downclock it more? and change the timing from 5-5-5-15 to 6-6-6-18?

Not quite sure what to do to reach 3.3GHz
__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 11:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Some vista questions

vista superfetch functions differently from how things used to work, people need to adjust themselves to a new way of thinking when it comes to ram usage.

do a little bit of research on this...I made some posts or comments regarding this but can't quite find, lol...better to link instead of post junk again
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 01:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: Some vista questions

@ pinoy3000

Yeah, I've tried to get it higher, and it'll boot and run fine until I stress test it. Then it fails orthos rather quickly. I haven't played around with much as of late. I was planning to get it to around 3.2 or 3.4 at least, so I guess I'll have to work on that. You might need to give it more voltage to keep it from BSODing.

I've got my RAM running at a 10:8 ratio. So that's a little over 1000 I think. There should be an option in your BIOS that says something like memory multiplier or SPD or something like that. That will change the ratio.

If I were you I would probably downclock the RAM a little, and try giving the CPU more voltage if you haven't already. Also I don't know much about timings and that, so you would be better off asking in the overclocking forum. Unfortunatly, you and I may be owners of chips that don't overclock quite as well, but a 25% increase is decent.
__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 04:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Graphic Designer
 
mssssee2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 506
Send a message via MSN to mssssee2 Send a message via Yahoo to mssssee2
Default Re: Some vista questions

I also have 1 giga ram (DDR) on Vista, and it occupies 60% at strartup cause I have many startup entries, such as sidebar, objectdock, micrososft mouse, microsoft keyboard, O&O defrag 10 & ati radeon.
__________________
Mike from Greece, 16

mssssee2 is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 05:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Some vista questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalOwns View Post
@ pinoy3000

Yeah, I've tried to get it higher, and it'll boot and run fine until I stress test it. Then it fails orthos rather quickly. I haven't played around with much as of late. I was planning to get it to around 3.2 or 3.4 at least, so I guess I'll have to work on that. You might need to give it more voltage to keep it from BSODing.

I've got my RAM running at a 10:8 ratio. So that's a little over 1000 I think. There should be an option in your BIOS that says something like memory multiplier or SPD or something like that. That will change the ratio.

If I were you I would probably downclock the RAM a little, and try giving the CPU more voltage if you haven't already. Also I don't know much about timings and that, so you would be better off asking in the overclocking forum. Unfortunatly, you and I may be owners of chips that don't overclock quite as well, but a 25% increase is decent.

Ye mine is running really well and did hours and hours of stress test in Orthos with no Errors.

The only thing Ive done was tried OCing to 3.3GHz with these settings:

FSB: 366MHz
Voltage: 1.35
Multiplier: 9
RAM Frequency: 900ish between 900~1000
Timing: 5-5-5-18
Voltage: 2.0

Then it booted windows normally till after I logged on i got the blue screen.

I only tried it once, didnt change anything after that, didnt change the RAM frequency and what not I just went back to 3.0GHz which is what im running at now.

Current Settings:

FSB: 333MHz
Voltage: 1.337
Multiplier: 9
RAM Frequency: 1000MHz ---> I have DDR2 800 is 1000MHz overclocked?
Timing: 5-5-5-18
Voltage: 1.9

And this setting is running perfect.

__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Vista Transformation Pack 7.0 Released Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 11 06-27-2007 10:48 PM
Linux and Vista dual-boot Mike9182 Linux and Open Source 1 06-26-2007 07:53 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM
Questions for my new PC: Vista mostly veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-07-2007 11:56 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.