Some sites don't seem to load... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-22-2003, 01:31 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 189
Send a message via ICQ to RoyalW Send a message via AIM to RoyalW Send a message via Yahoo to RoyalW

I didnt mention this before and not sure if its related

I originally signed up to this site which i found on Google.
The link it gave me was http:///
The 2nd day I tried logging in I got the "could not connect" error.
(And sometimes will get that error and sometimes not)
Later on I found out that was a link to the same site.

So in this case it was a redirection???

Maybe related to your problem...

Anyway, weeeiiirrrddd.

Windows XP Pro 2002 (SP2)

Intel Northwood 2.4GHz
Compaq Evo D510 SFF
768MB DDR PC2100
Intel 82801 (AC\'97)
C: 40GB (FAT32)
RoyalW is offline  
Old 12-22-2003, 07:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748

Sorrie I cant Help.
With winxp pro I dont know how to repair internet explorer without third party software.In windows 98 it was easer.

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 12-23-2003, 07:08 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415

to repair internet explorer in case something got corrupted u need to run sfc. open up the command prompt and type this sfc/scannow and let it check all the system files. after that if it doesnt fix it i would reinstall internet explorer. now micro$oft doesnt exactly make this easy but y would they its micro$oft.
u need to go into the registry editor(regedit in the run box) and navigate to this key-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components\{89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383}. locate the sub key isinstalled and rite-click modify and change the value from a 1 to a 0. this will make ur computer think that IE is not installed and then u can reinstall IE. download this from microsoft first its the latest version IE cuz i dunno if u can use IE once u make ur box think its uninstalled, i would hope not.
reinstall and i would hope that would fix the problem
dont forget to update it all afterwards

best regards,

Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.