Some MPEGs not playing video - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2004, 05:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default Some MPEGs not playing video

I have a few mpeg files that, when opening with either RealPlayer or WMP, only have sound. Since they are the size and type of file that would have a picture, I'd like to know what I could do.
I already bought some sort of decoder but as far as DVDs go it was a complete waste of $20. Not sure if that matters though because these are saved to my HD.
__________________

__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 02-14-2004, 06:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
Default

Did you installed the DivX codec? If not, just download it and install it, it only takes 5 minutes.
__________________

__________________
First Built Computer:
Antec Plus1080(SOHO File Server)+430w
Intel P4-3.0E 1M Cache
Asus P4P800-Dlx i865PE,800FSB Dual DDR400
WD 120G-8MB Buffer
LG 16X DVD
LG GSA4082B DVDRW 8X +/- Black
ATI Rdeon 9600XT 128M
Creative Audigy
512MB DDR PC3200
lavenderAC is offline  
Old 02-14-2004, 06:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to Iann Cannon
Default

I've had a similar problem. I play the MPEG and the sound is perfect, but the video is really crappy. I know its not the file. I have the newest divx codec. Whenever anything moves fast it starts to scramble up.
Iann Cannon is offline  
Old 02-14-2004, 09:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

I did install the DivX codec. Do I need updates perhaps? Keep in mind that I have a lot of files on my HD that work fine.
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 02-15-2004, 03:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
btv
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 120
Default

guys,divx is for avi's.
if its mpeg2 (svcd) you need the mpeg2 codec.dvd vob files are also mpeg2.
you need to install a dvd player like powerdvd.you dont need to use the player to play the files,but installing the player will install the codec.
__________________
.
btv is offline  
Old 02-15-2004, 04:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 164
Default

hmmm! i think with only your WMP you should be able to read Mpeg. did you go under tools -> options -> types of files or someting there there's an option to check for mpeg.
__________________
\"you cant hold a good techie down\"
petogaz is offline  
Old 02-15-2004, 11:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Yes I did that petogaz, and MPEG's were checked off. I have PowerDVD installed, too.

(Some work, some don't)

Could the mpegs themselves be the problem? Like, could they be damaged, or could some evil person have removed something from them to make the video not play?
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 02-15-2004, 12:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 287
Default

Codec's have differnt builds they always improving.Perhaps you just got an old build.

DIVX

http://www.divx.com/divx/?src=toptab...rom_/index.php

Xvid

http://www.roeder.goe.net/~koepi/xvid.shtml

For some reason sound is screwed up like its seperate from the video. So i use.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/ac3filter

Was another sound thing i thought i had but cant find the link.
Deadguy is offline  
Old 02-15-2004, 12:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 548
Send a message via AIM to aye29 Send a message via Yahoo to aye29
Default

Try using the GSpot Codec Information Appliance. It will analyze mpeg and avi files to identify what audio and video coded is used and tell you weather you have it or not.
http://www.headbands.com/gspot/
aye29 is offline  
Old 02-15-2004, 02:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 164
Default

there's also k-lite codec Pack you can download. i installed it on my comp and that works fine.
__________________

__________________
\"you cant hold a good techie down\"
petogaz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.