*Solved* CPU usage higher at idle. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2007, 07:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default *Solved* CPU usage higher at idle.

My computer use to idle at 0-2% CPU usage.

Now it idles at 6-8%.

When I go into safe mode it goes back to 0-2%.

I typically have 19 process running. I have tried ending every process possible and it makes no difference to the CPU usage.

I have gone thru all the services.msc running and turned all of them off that is allowed and no luck.

When I run Super PI 1M I get ~35s. In safe mode I get 30.5s.
Something is obviously holding my system back.

There is nothing new in Hijack this logs.

Any ideas? Is ther a better app than Windows Task Manager?

Thanks
__________________

__________________
My Rig: "Sandy" used for stock trading
Windows 7 pro
Case-Corsair Obsidian550D
Motherboard- ASrock X79Xtreme6 LGA 2011
CPU- I7-3930K Sandy
PSU- Seasonic X650 Gold
SSD- Corsair Neutron GTX240
HD- WD 1TB Sata6 64MB
Ram-Corsair Vengeance 16gb (4x4gb)
GPU- 3x EVGA Geforce GT-640 2GB 128B
Cooling- Monsoon S2 & SwiftechMCP655-PWM
Alphacool 80mmx120mm rad
XSPC RX120 rad
3 Noctua 140mm
5 120mm Gentle typhoons
NZXT fan controller
Razer Black Widow Chroma keyboard
Razer deathadder chroma mouse
4x27", 2x19", 1x24", 1x36" & 1x55" monitors
cliffhucker is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 04:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default Re: CPU usage higher at idle.

update

I have been using process monitor and process explorer which help to find more about what is using resources
__________________

__________________
My Rig: "Sandy" used for stock trading
Windows 7 pro
Case-Corsair Obsidian550D
Motherboard- ASrock X79Xtreme6 LGA 2011
CPU- I7-3930K Sandy
PSU- Seasonic X650 Gold
SSD- Corsair Neutron GTX240
HD- WD 1TB Sata6 64MB
Ram-Corsair Vengeance 16gb (4x4gb)
GPU- 3x EVGA Geforce GT-640 2GB 128B
Cooling- Monsoon S2 & SwiftechMCP655-PWM
Alphacool 80mmx120mm rad
XSPC RX120 rad
3 Noctua 140mm
5 120mm Gentle typhoons
NZXT fan controller
Razer Black Widow Chroma keyboard
Razer deathadder chroma mouse
4x27", 2x19", 1x24", 1x36" & 1x55" monitors
cliffhucker is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 05:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: CPU usage higher at idle.

Post a hijackthis log.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 07:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default Re: CPU usage higher at idle.

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Post a hijackthis log.
Huh? why? I was just updating how I resolved my issue of looking into resource usage.
Quote:
Any ideas? Is ther a better app than Windows Task Manager?
By using the process monitor I was able to pinpoint the cause of my high use of resources at idle. It was my graphics card, and I had TCP/IP filtering enabled. which after updating my card and disabling filtering and netbios of tcp/ip I was fine.

I idle at 0% now with very infrequent 1% spikes

Here is my HJT log anyways. See anything abnormal?

thanks.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 4:32:32 PM, on 3/8/2008
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Comodo\Firewall\cmdagent.exe
C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET NOD32 Antivirus\ekrn.exe
C:\Program Files\Comodo\Firewall\CPF.exe
C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET NOD32 Antivirus\egui.exe
C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe
C:\HJT\hijackthis\HijackThis.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\taskmgr.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [COMODO Firewall Pro] "C:\Program Files\Comodo\Firewall\CPF.exe" /background
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [amd_dc_opt] C:\Program Files\AMD\Dual-Core Optimizer\amd_dc_opt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [egui] "C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET NOD32 Antivirus\egui.exe" /hide /waitservice
O4 - Global Startup: Firefox Preloader.lnk = C:\Program Files\FirefoxPreloader\FirefoxPreloader.exe
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{C3B5D686-B2C3-490C-9F14-214F90192456}: NameServer = 4.2.2.2,4.2.2.1
O23 - Service: Comodo Application Agent (CmdAgent) - COMODO - C:\Program Files\Comodo\Firewall\cmdagent.exe
O23 - Service: Eset HTTP Server (EhttpSrv) - ESET - C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET NOD32 Antivirus\EHttpSrv.exe
O23 - Service: Eset Service (ekrn) - ESET - C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET NOD32 Antivirus\ekrn.exe
O23 - Service: HP Port Resolver - Hewlett-Packard Company - C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\HPBPRO. EXE
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe
__________________
My Rig: "Sandy" used for stock trading
Windows 7 pro
Case-Corsair Obsidian550D
Motherboard- ASrock X79Xtreme6 LGA 2011
CPU- I7-3930K Sandy
PSU- Seasonic X650 Gold
SSD- Corsair Neutron GTX240
HD- WD 1TB Sata6 64MB
Ram-Corsair Vengeance 16gb (4x4gb)
GPU- 3x EVGA Geforce GT-640 2GB 128B
Cooling- Monsoon S2 & SwiftechMCP655-PWM
Alphacool 80mmx120mm rad
XSPC RX120 rad
3 Noctua 140mm
5 120mm Gentle typhoons
NZXT fan controller
Razer Black Widow Chroma keyboard
Razer deathadder chroma mouse
4x27", 2x19", 1x24", 1x36" & 1x55" monitors
cliffhucker is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 08:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: CPU usage higher at idle.

There is nothing abnormal in your log at all. that is a great log.

Do you see what process is using the resources when it spikes? It is the system idle process? If so that should always be high as that just tells you that your system is idle. when i am doing nothing my system idle process is at 98 or 99%.

It could be that somehting is workign in the background. Like AVG or Comodo blocking something.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 09:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default Re: CPU usage higher at idle.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
There is nothing abnormal in your log at all. that is a great log.

Do you see what process is using the resources when it spikes? It is the system idle process? If so that should always be high as that just tells you that your system is idle. when i am doing nothing my system idle process is at 98 or 99%.

It could be that somehting is workign in the background. Like AVG or Comodo blocking something.

Mak,

my original post was from May of 2007. I think it was process under "services and controller app" and "DPC" but I cannot remember now since it was so long ago. I just remeber tracking it down to my vid card and TCP/IP filtering and or netbios over tcp/ip

My system idles at 0% CPU usage pretty solidly now. Nod32 and Comodo do not become active unless a windows service does first otherwise they lay idle. At least from my observations of watching them for hours.

As I mentioned. the reason I was idling above the normal 1-2% was because of my tcp/ip settings and my video card.

Here is a screen shot right now showing my system idling at 100%




__________________
My Rig: "Sandy" used for stock trading
Windows 7 pro
Case-Corsair Obsidian550D
Motherboard- ASrock X79Xtreme6 LGA 2011
CPU- I7-3930K Sandy
PSU- Seasonic X650 Gold
SSD- Corsair Neutron GTX240
HD- WD 1TB Sata6 64MB
Ram-Corsair Vengeance 16gb (4x4gb)
GPU- 3x EVGA Geforce GT-640 2GB 128B
Cooling- Monsoon S2 & SwiftechMCP655-PWM
Alphacool 80mmx120mm rad
XSPC RX120 rad
3 Noctua 140mm
5 120mm Gentle typhoons
NZXT fan controller
Razer Black Widow Chroma keyboard
Razer deathadder chroma mouse
4x27", 2x19", 1x24", 1x36" & 1x55" monitors
cliffhucker is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 10:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: CPU usage higher at idle.

Okay. so it isnt that this is a issue but somthing you have resolved now. Correct? Just showing how you resolved this and what you used?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 11:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default Re: CPU usage higher at idle.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Okay. so it isnt that this is a issue but somthing you have resolved now. Correct? Just showing how you resolved this and what you used?

lol, correct/affirmative.

I myself hate it when I am troubleshooting a problem and find a thread somewhere with that same problem only to find that the OP never followed up etc.

I was reviewing all my old posts and updating them. I noticed nobody ever replied back to me last year. I think I may have solved it in another forum. However I only remembered using process explorer that helped me track down the culprits that were making my CPU usage abnormally high for a clean and idle system.

As you can see now my system is extremely lean and easy on resources. I could lean it up more by using Comodo 3 rather than 2 but 3 is still acting weird on my machine so the small improvement on resources in not worth it.

So now if someone is googling a similar issue they will find something more than just me posting a problem.

thanks.
__________________
My Rig: "Sandy" used for stock trading
Windows 7 pro
Case-Corsair Obsidian550D
Motherboard- ASrock X79Xtreme6 LGA 2011
CPU- I7-3930K Sandy
PSU- Seasonic X650 Gold
SSD- Corsair Neutron GTX240
HD- WD 1TB Sata6 64MB
Ram-Corsair Vengeance 16gb (4x4gb)
GPU- 3x EVGA Geforce GT-640 2GB 128B
Cooling- Monsoon S2 & SwiftechMCP655-PWM
Alphacool 80mmx120mm rad
XSPC RX120 rad
3 Noctua 140mm
5 120mm Gentle typhoons
NZXT fan controller
Razer Black Widow Chroma keyboard
Razer deathadder chroma mouse
4x27", 2x19", 1x24", 1x36" & 1x55" monitors
cliffhucker is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 11:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: CPU usage higher at idle.

Okay. Well thanks for posting back on how you fixed it and the stuff you used. It will be helpful. I wasnt sure if it was fixed or not cause Peter asked for a Hijack Log so i figured it was still wrong. :laughing:

If you wish i can change the title of the thread to *Solved* so that there will not be any confusion on this?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 11:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default Re: CPU usage higher at idle.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Okay. Well thanks for posting back on how you fixed it and the stuff you used. It will be helpful. I wasnt sure if it was fixed or not cause Peter asked for a Hijack Log so i figured it was still wrong. :laughing:

If you wish i can change the title of the thread to *Solved* so that there will not be any confusion on this?

Yeah it seemed Peter did not even read my post thoroughly..

yes please post as "Solved"

Thanks
__________________

__________________
My Rig: "Sandy" used for stock trading
Windows 7 pro
Case-Corsair Obsidian550D
Motherboard- ASrock X79Xtreme6 LGA 2011
CPU- I7-3930K Sandy
PSU- Seasonic X650 Gold
SSD- Corsair Neutron GTX240
HD- WD 1TB Sata6 64MB
Ram-Corsair Vengeance 16gb (4x4gb)
GPU- 3x EVGA Geforce GT-640 2GB 128B
Cooling- Monsoon S2 & SwiftechMCP655-PWM
Alphacool 80mmx120mm rad
XSPC RX120 rad
3 Noctua 140mm
5 120mm Gentle typhoons
NZXT fan controller
Razer Black Widow Chroma keyboard
Razer deathadder chroma mouse
4x27", 2x19", 1x24", 1x36" & 1x55" monitors
cliffhucker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cpu usage 100%? braz Overclocking and Modding 14 01-18-2008 07:53 PM
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM
CPU usage staying at/or around 100%..why Computerfreak14 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 11-13-2007 12:09 AM
100% cpu usage?? DecentOldMan Viruses, Spyware and Malware 4 09-23-2007 04:55 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.