software requiring hard disk space - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2006, 06:36 AM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069

thanks for the reply

does this mean that applications are knowledgeable and scale themselves accordingly.

so if there are 2 systems with system 1 having 128 MB RAM and a hard disk of 20 gigs and a second system with 512 MB RAM and hard disk of 40 gigs. then an application would use 50% of each RAM and get the rest from the hard disk

so an application say doom3, would use 64 MB RAM in system 1 and would use 256 MB RAM in system 2,


rookie1010 is offline  
Old 01-08-2006, 01:07 PM   #12 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
KSoD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647

Yes and no. You are correct with saying that applications will use more resources if they are available. But just cause a system has 512MB of RAM doesnt mean that 256MB is available for the game.

The application are kinda smart. They have the minimum requirements that everyone must follow but if you have more then you will be able to run it faster.

Applications depending on how they are written might use more or less resources depending on the system. If it is a simple coding job then they will only do what is programmed. Some have the coding in them to use more if needed. Basically what a virus is.

It mainly comes down to your system. If you have it set up to optimize your resources you will be able to run more applications. Even with a smaller amount of RAM. You just have to know what processes to kill of XP and which ones are needed.

You can have a system that has 1GB of RAM and 500GB of HDD and it can be slower than a system with 256MB of RAM and 20GB of HDD space. It all depends on what is running at any given moment.

Most applications can adjust accordingly. Not all. It all comes down to the user and if they know what they are doing. I personally have around 60 processes running at all times. That seems like a lot to some people but it doesnt even use 25% of my RAM. I have my system optimized for what i need to do. That is what reaaly needs to be done.

I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-09-2006, 03:25 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069

thanks for the info dude

can you point me to a resource which shows how to optimise the processes running on a machine

rookie1010 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.