Software Install Problem, any ideas? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2005, 10:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default Software Install Problem, any ideas?

Hello All,

I picked up a copy of Norton Antivirus to throw on my second PC. I pop in the CD and select install and nothing happens. I tried the disk on my PC and it goes to install just fine. Only difference between the 2 pc's is that the 2nd one has Service Pack 2 installed. I tried to install the disk via safe mode, but it tells me I must be in standard mode. Any ideas how to get this thing to install or why it won't? I tried manually running the norton start file and avoiding auto loader, no difference.
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 11:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Open up my computer, explore the cd, run the .exe


Enable CD AutoPlay for Pro
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 11:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Manually running the .exe doesn't work. Very strange, never had this happen... Any other ideas?
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 12:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

extract the main file with winrar, after you paste it to your hard drive. I had to do that once, last year when I was still using norton. I had the same problem as you
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 01:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Dag nabbit, that didn't work either. I popped the CD in my laptop with SP2 on it and it ALSO fired up just fine. This is ridiculous. ANy other ideas on what is preventing this from running?
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 01:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Out of curiosity, last time I tried to update windows on this PC (It's my wifes) it said that I had a invalid serial. I do actually own XP, it came with the PC. Could this somehow be preventing me from installing any other software? I only ask because when I select the file and try to run it as an administrator I get "
login failure: user account restriction. Possible reasons are blank passwords not allowed, logon hour restirctions, or a policy restriction has been enforced."

I can understand if Microsoft would prevent you from getting updates until you verify your serial, but it wouldn't stop you from installing other software, would it?
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 01:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you lucky that they didn't lock your computer completely. they have done that before.

if you want to fix it, delete that hard drive with powermax and reinstall windows. MS put something in your bootsector and the xp cd won't clean it.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 02:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

I have like 90 gigs of data on that hard disk, no way I can just wipe it. That's freakin ridiciulous that they can do something like that. So that's likely what is happening? I'm calling them tomorrow, my XP pro CD is staring me in the face with the serial number. That really ticks me off!

Oddly enough everything on the PC runs fine. Norton was just the first application I have tried to install since they gave me that message. Serves me right for downloading SP2. I should have not done THAT until it was forced upon me.........

You know, am I jumping the gun on the Microsoft is evil kick? I just tried to install 5 other apps and they worked just fine, yet this Norton will not run............
__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 03:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

since everything else is fine I would back that data up to cd or dvd and I'll keep running it since everything else is fine. use avast. it's a better antivirus anyway and free. but if it get worse I would consider a format.

you can also try a 3rd party firewall and don't let MS product access the internet. I have an issue with my NVTV hardware tv encoder. it wouldn't let me istall the drivers (I had reinstalled the drivers and windows a few times). after I cussed EVGA out, the sent me a link telling me how to disable installashield from accessing the internet (it was blocking me from install the drivers). they had some seriously vague instructions and when I called them back, they didn't understand them either.

so I install nvidia firewall and blocked installashield from accessing the internet. Viola, I could now install the nvtv drivers.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 05:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 533
Default

Thanks, Eric. I am going to try out Avast. Any other ideas why just this Symantex product will not launch? I hate to sound obsessive, but I really hate just not figuring something out =P
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 2.66
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
4GB XMS2 Corsair Ram
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Evga 275 GTX
500GB Seagate Sata 2 HDD
250GB Western SATA2 HDD
Corsair 850TX Power Supply
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
Samsung 2693HM 26" LCD
Microsoft Keyboard
Logitech MX518 Mouse
Geek Squad 875VA Back-UP UPS
Windows XP SP3
Raphael Argus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.