Software conflict - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2004, 01:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Default Software conflict

Has anyone had any experience with Dragon Naturally Speaking (voice activated) software? When I launch Dragon while running MS Word 97 my system runs real slow. I was wondering if there is some kind of conflict with the applications. OS is Windows 2000 Professional and Dragon Version Prefered 7.
Thank you in advance!
__________________

m.bodnar is offline  
Old 02-28-2004, 05:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
Default

You may need to get more memory. The voice activation software may be resource intensive.
__________________

frankieee is offline  
Old 02-28-2004, 07:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Default

I just added more memory. System requirement is 128MB and I am now running 56MB.

I was wondering if would run more smoothly with Windows XP.
m.bodnar is offline  
Old 02-28-2004, 07:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Default

I meant 256MB of RAM
m.bodnar is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 07:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
Default

Your VM might need to be increased. Try this...

right click My Computer
Properties
Advanced tab
Performance Settings command button
Advanced tab
Virtual Memory Change command button
change the Custom size:
Initial size: 768
Maximum size: 768
frankieee is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 09:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 24
Default

Just curious as to why you suggested a VM size of 768?

Seems to be working so far. I am just wondering if Dragon Naturally Speaking is realy as compadable as they say with MS Office.

Thank you,
Melissa
m.bodnar is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 11:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
Default

768 is the maximum for a 256MB chip.

No probs.
frankieee
__________________

frankieee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.