soft-off error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 06:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default soft-off error

this is a really strange problem. when shutting down windows the computer will not power down via soft-off. it's got me beat. before anyone has a go at me it's not the obvious (at least not to me) this problem has occured for me on two computers. yes both are atx. the psu's do function correctly because one rig is a fedora dual-boot system and soft-off functions normally from linux. the other i have tested with a mini-distro and the computer also powered off. this leaves only one thing at fault: windows xp. my question is has anyone encountered a similar problem and solved it or can anyone offer some insight?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 11:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

What part of the shut-down process does it hang at ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 12:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it doesn't really hang as such, thats why i'm so confused. on the two computers through windows soft-off it behaves like an AT psu. it comes to the old "it is now safe to shut down your computer" screen.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 11:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

bump
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 08:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

bump. i've been told by my father, who makes me look computer illiterate that this is actually a fairly common problem. i'll look into it some more and if i find a solution i'll post back here to help if anyone else runs into this problem.

edit: so far i've found these 2 pages on the m$ knowledge base
http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;810903
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313290/
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 07:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

wow, M$ were actually right!!! problem solved for anyone else who gets this play around with APM settings
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.