So slow to Install....Vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2008, 08:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default So slow to Install....Vista

I am new to Vista..I have been a die hard XP Pro SP2 guy. I just built a New puter wiht the following specs: eVGA 122-CK-NF68-AR Socket T (LGA 775), E6550, 4 gigs of Patriot Extreme DDR2 800, Asus DVD/RW, Audigy ZS2 Platinum, floppy, 700 wtatt Grid modular PSU, 8800gts 330mb. It is taking forever to load Vista...like hours...is this normal? Opps, WD800 80 gig + maxtor 500 gig HD's.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 09:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: So slow to Install....Vista

of course it's not normal...
remove 2 g of ram...
install without the soundcard if that's actually not onboard
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 09:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: So slow to Install....Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by atomic tofu View Post
of course it's not normal...
remove 2 g of ram...
install without the soundcard if that's actually not onboard
They are 2 x 2gigs so I should install it wiht 1 gig in single channel mode? Never had that problem with an XP install. I'm thinking it's the mobo but the bios boots normally. Sound card in is PCi. I'll give it a shot.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 09:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: So slow to Install....Vista

Last few times I have tried to install vista on a machine, I ended up having to go to one stick of ram and disabling all the onboard parts, such as soundcard, nic, and various other things.... Just go about disabling one thing at a time and try to go as basic as possible, once installed, enable one thing at a time and install its drivers till you get it all working/....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 09:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: So slow to Install....Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles_scott View Post
Last few times I have tried to install vista on a machine, I ended up having to go to one stick of ram and disabling all the onboard parts, such as soundcard, nic, and various other things.... Just go about disabling one thing at a time and try to go as basic as possible, once installed, enable one thing at a time and install its drivers till you get it all working/....
The genuis of Microsoft! Thanks!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 09:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: So slow to Install....Vista

WOW, seems like Vista is a pain to install.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 09:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: So slow to Install....Vista

Vista is not that hard to install. XP 32 Bit gives you this issue when trying to isntall with 4GB of RAM. When using a 32 Bit OS you can not use 4GB of RAM. It causes nothign but problems. Espically when trying to install for the first time.

Either use a 64 Bit OS or remove 2GB.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 09:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: So slow to Install....Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles_scott View Post
Last few times I have tried to install vista on a machine, I ended up having to go to one stick of ram and disabling all the onboard parts, such as soundcard, nic, and various other things.... Just go about disabling one thing at a time and try to go as basic as possible, once installed, enable one thing at a time and install its drivers till you get it all working/....
Everything is diabled. 1 2gig stick of memory, no PCi cards....no change. I'm thinking I have a hardware issue wiht the mobo but I have no Idea. I'll just let it go and take the rest of the night to install. I stoped it as it was unpacking files and that was at 2 hours and it was only at 11%. My primary machines are good. This is a third build for my Son.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 03-22-2008, 10:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: So slow to Install....Vista

If you can, check the HCL and make sure your parts are compatable... Have you tried checking the motherboard manufactures website for issues installing vista using there boards???? Could also be a faulty optical drive... Just throwing some ideas out there....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-23-2008, 09:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: So slow to Install....Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
WOW, seems like Vista is a pain to install.
Vista is easy breezy beautiful cover girl simple to install

always have to go with "trimming" since we don't know a lot of other information...and the beauty of WinX, vista or xp, is that it supports so much, we have to contend with numerous variables.

might be a bios setting...
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Microsoft offers a Vista two-for deal Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 8 01-01-2008 04:17 PM
Vista -> XP pc_boy Microsoft Windows and Software 47 10-08-2007 10:07 PM
Vista activation problem Max Power Microsoft Windows and Software 11 07-12-2007 04:01 PM
Help, cannot install windows vista pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 06-06-2007 12:38 PM
cannot install vista.. got a dell mobo siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 04-30-2007 06:05 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.