snapshot program - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2005, 09:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default snapshot program

Does anyone know of a free screen snapshot program that works really well?

TIA
__________________

24giovanni is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 09:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

the ALT+PrintScreen shortcut is working good for me. It takes a pic of your active window or desktop and all you have to do is paste it in either paint or photoshop.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 10:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

i dont think theres a need to push alt
just push the Prt Sc next to the scroll lock and paste into paint or whatever u desire
no need for a fancy program to do what ur keyboard can
NewCents05 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 10:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 23
Default

all alt does is make it take a screen of the active window only
Ebene is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 01:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NewCents05
i dont think theres a need to push alt
just push the Prt Sc next to the scroll lock and paste into paint or whatever u desire
no need for a fancy program to do what ur keyboard can
That works too, forget the ALT+SCREEN
Screen works by itself
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 08:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
That works too, forget the ALT+SCREEN
Screen works by itself
I think what he is saying is pushing screen by itself will print the whole area. Pushing ALT+SCREEN will just capture the window of what you want.

I use Jasc paint shop pro to capture, but I seen people on this forum say the above
__________________

EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.