smart type - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2005, 03:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
Default smart type

Very cool site.....

I'm running Windows 2000 pro. I'm not sure what it's called but I've got that smart type thing where you type the first letter or two and a drop box comes out with all the possible words. Is there a way to erase those and start from the beginning again?
Thankx
__________________

brightside is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 04:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

are you referring to this?:
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 01:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Yes, that's it. How do I gtet to there?
brightside is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 03:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

In Internet Explorer - Internet Options > Content > Autocomplete
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 03:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Cool,
Thanks alot
brightside is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.