Slowing Down - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-25-2006, 07:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Default Slowing Down

I've got two questions.

1)Why do programs lag for the first miniute or so on startup?
2)Why does my computer seem to slow down to the extreme when doing a virus or spyware scan, installing a program, etc?
Do I need to install more memory?

Custom Built
Windows XP Pro SP2 (Fresh Install)
Intel Pentium 4 @ 1.6GHZ

MichaelKing is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 07:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
KSoD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647

Cause you have only a 1.4GHz Processor and 256MB of RAM.

The RAM is bare minimum for XP. It is recommended to run at least 512MB if not 1GB of RAM. Then you would notice it is a bit faster. But the processor is ilder also. I have a 3.4GHz with 2GB of RAM.

I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-25-2006, 07:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339

I ran XP fine with 2.4 Intel P4 and 480Mb RAM. Your need a hardware upgrade or you should go down to windows 2K if not another OS such as linux.

("Some members will never relise how hard it was for me to offer that advice")
<form action=\"\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 04:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5

Well, memory is your issue there.

Dependant on what you want to do with the PC, I would double your RAM at least, but upgrading to 1024MB is going to show you a **** of a difference, and the awesome thing is that RAM isn't expensive to buy, if you just go for the middle of the road stuff.

I'd also suggest turning off all the fancy graphics in XP as well so you've got the Windows 2000 look.

I'd also check in MSCONFIG and see what you've got in your start up, as that could be slowing you down.
Calens is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 06:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
KSoD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647

Well Tyler has some of the best advice. I would install 2000 on the system unless you plan to upgrade the RAM. The CPU isnt the most powerful at 1,6 GHZ but with more RAM you will notice a major speed difference.
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 06:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479

in case if u don't plan to upgrade ur cpu or ram
try to stop unnecessary startup from msconfig, it will speed up ur compter a little bet

just click on start > RUN then type msconfig
maroon1 is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 10:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
NayNay1991x's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x

well XP does need atleast 216MB Ram to run it is a hog allright but you do need a 512MB DDR Ram in your machine to be able to get more out of xp
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 10:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123

PC with 300 megahertz or higher processor clock speed recommended; 233 MHz minimum required (single or dual processor system);* Intel Pentium/Celeron family, or AMD K6/Athlon/Duron family, or compatible processor recommended

• 128 megabytes (MB) of RAM or higher recommended (64 MB minimum supported; may limit performance and some features)

• 1.5 gigabytes (GB) of available hard disk space*
talldude123 is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 03:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,942

Actually the minimum ram for xp is 64mb

AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz
8GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.