slowing down - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2006, 02:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default slowing down

Lately my computer has been more sluggish than usual. Sometimes a program will start to load and it'll just hang and eat up memory for a while then it'll load like normal.

The main time I notice slowdowns is opening Steam. It never used to open so slow, but now it takes FOREVER.

I've run benchmarks on all my components to make sure nothing had changed. I ran additional hardware tests to check for errors. I defragged hard drive, ran regclean, checked for spyware and viruses.

Still no difference... Windows has only been installed for about 4 months
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 02:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what does your startup look like in msconfig?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 02:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

oh yea, startup programs are trimmed...i keep them very light all the time.

rundll32
iTouch (for player controls on keyboard)
smc (firewall)
NvCpl
nwiz (loads nvidia settings)
NvMvTray
avgcc (anti virus)
FRAPS (fraps)
WindowBlinds
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 03:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default

do some cleaning tasks download some of these programmes and some other simple tasks

CCleaner: http://www.filehippo.com/download_ccleaner/

Start > Run > type in the run box: Preftech then delete everything in there restart your pc after deletion

Start > My computer > Control Panel > Internet Options and Delete all your Cookies and History and Delete offline settings

Start > all programs > accesories > system tools > disk Cleanup

Start > all programs > accesories > system tools > disk defragmenter
__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 05:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

well the definitely did nothing. if anything it made windows load slower, but i'm sure that's just until the new prefetch is setup.


any other suggestions?
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 05:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

windows blind 5 is a resource hog
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 06:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

nah its not that bad, but it worked flawlessly for almost 4 months before
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 04:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
PeugeotEnthusiast
 
NayNay1991x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Leicester
Posts: 2,081
Send a message via MSN to NayNay1991x
Default

Agreed with EricB it definetly is a resource hog ( Window Blinds ) its as bad as norton...

Other things that can also increase your system's performance include:

1.Defragment your hard disk(s).
2.Clear your Internet Explorer cache.
3.Consider using a lower resolution, or a lower color depth for your monitor.
4.Consider using a plain color instead of a picture for your desktop - the picture takes up memory that could be used for other things. (This is also extra important if you connect to your machine via Remote Desktop.)

thats all i can think of

unless your Format and install a fresh copy of windows
__________________
http://instagram.com/nay206pug#
NayNay1991x is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 06:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

If none of that works molsen, i would suggest a format. a nice clean fresh install.
__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 10:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

yea i think my problem could be solved with a fresh install. beause I've had these settings and programs for over 4 months and it's all worked flawlessly. i regularly defrag, clean, scan, etc.

thanks for the help
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.