Slowdown - Help? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2006, 12:35 PM   #21 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
Unhappy

I try to activate the program, but the gray box warning message just bounces back when i try to authorise the program...

Also, often when i try to download such things, i get an error message, something about a missing shell + other reasons why the program did not start....
__________________

__________________
Where have you been all your life?
Replikant is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 12:57 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Uhm, very weird. What do you mean by "bounces back" and "authorize the program". CPU-Z is a very small and simple program, you shouldn't have any problems running it.

Was the PC on when the power surge happened? If so, from what you say this might just be a that Windows got a bit messed up. However I'm still a bit intrigued about the 384MB. It's an odd amount to have with four modules.

Keep trying with CPU-Z. Remember, just download the file from the site I gave you, then extract the contents (with Winzip, Winrar, even WinXP) to any folder in your computer (doesn't matter where). The go to that folder and run cpuz.exe.
__________________

__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 02:58 PM   #23 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
Default

I don't see CPU-Z on that site. I searched for it but it's only mentioned in the forums.

Sorry i don't know the proper terminology for all these things - i'm just looking at it as a layman...

This gray rectangle shows up & asks me if i want to proceed with the install...i click on yes, it vanishes for a sec then comes back...

Related topic: can i safely remove these progs to free up space?

(i use my PC only for surfing web & email):

Broadjump client foundation
J2SE Runtime Enviro 5.0 Update 6
Quicktime
Windows media player sys update (i already can't open videos anyway).
__________________
Where have you been all your life?
Replikant is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 05:24 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Replikant
I don't see CPU-Z on that site. I searched for it but it's only mentioned in the forums.
Here's the website. Download link is on upper left corner "Download Latest version: CPU-Z 1.37". Here's a screenshot:



Download, unpack to any folder, run cpuz.exe. There's nothing to "install".

Quote:
This gray rectangle shows up & asks me if i want to proceed with the install...i click on yes, it vanishes for a sec then comes back...
Related topic: can i safely remove these progs to free up space?
What on God's green earth are you installing?? CPU-Z is all you need and it doesn't need to be installed (just copied). Close that install window and never open it again .
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 11-04-2006, 05:45 PM   #25 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
Default

Sorry, a non-tekki can test one's patience, i'm sure! I'll try.
__________________
Where have you been all your life?
Replikant is offline  
Old 11-05-2006, 03:53 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

No problem, we're here to help . Let me know when you get the details from CPU-Z.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 11-06-2006, 10:10 PM   #27 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
Default

I put it aside for now since i don't understand the terms. I did remove a couple items i thought were safe & now i can't order things from any websites - the item form bounces back empty when i click on Order or View Cart or the button just doesn't do anything. Help!
__________________
Where have you been all your life?
Replikant is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 01:34 AM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Haha. Maybe you should just backup your sensitive data and format & reinstall Windows. A fresh Windows is always a good thing.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 05:16 AM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Meithan you have the patience of a friggin saint man, LMAO.
macdawg is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 10:53 AM   #30 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 73
Default

Pal, not everyone has your extraterrestrial knowledge of PCs. I'm a writer, not a tekkie. I'll try the CC site & see if somebody there can be more helpful.I appreciate Meithan's help, it's just that this kind of thing probably needs to be done one on one & not online.
__________________

__________________
Where have you been all your life?
Replikant is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.