Slow Performance!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2006, 04:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 87
Default Slow Performance!!

Right guys...!

Have a slight problem.. only really noticed recently coz havent played PC Games for ages!

Lets take RollerCoaster Tycoon for instance..

It used to run fab on my old system... specs were...

500MHz Intel P3 Processor
128Mb Ram
12Gb Hard-drive (lool)
8Mb ( or something poo like that ) Graphics Intel Graphics Card
Windows XP Home ( HAHA used to run fab.. for strange reasons...)

The game used to run fab! Nice and smoOoOve.. quick gameplay and no loading speeds.

DUN DUN DUN(say cinematically! lol!)... HERE'S THE PROBLEM...
New System...

Intel Celeron (shup.. i know!) 2.8Ghz Processor
128Mb of pre-installed RAM + 512MB of Kingston Value RAM(kicks ***!) so that equals to 704Mb of RAM in total..!
40Gb Hard-drive
64Mb ATi 7000 IGP Graphics renderer (surely better than that 8Mb crap i had before..?)

Having this BETTER system than the last one... shouldn't the game run better?!

After about 10 mins of play-time the game really slows down.. sluggish movement etc.. u no how it is.

Any one have any idea what mite be causing the problem?!

I have directX 9.0c installed with Windows XP Home SP1.

Any help would be great thanks guys!!

P.S I have no spyware/ad-ware.. im EXTREMELY tight on security issues!!

ZED
__________________

__________________
\" When those two tracks fit together to make the perfect harmony and the adrenaline of the crowd makes you fall to your knees, making your eyes water because your caught up in the moment.... thats when you know you are a real DJ \" - DJ Dayle
ZËÐ is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 04:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

mid slowdown, open task manager and check your cpu usage and memory allocation
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 04:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 87
Default

CPU Usage is 100% lol! Memory allocation?
__________________
\" When those two tracks fit together to make the perfect harmony and the adrenaline of the crowd makes you fall to your knees, making your eyes water because your caught up in the moment.... thats when you know you are a real DJ \" - DJ Dayle
ZËÐ is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 04:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 87
Default

do u think that maybe my processor or graphics card has anything to do with the problem...? although it baffles me... why should being such and old game?!! (rollercoaster tycoon im talking about which my comp struggles to after 10mins.... GAAAAY!! )
__________________
\" When those two tracks fit together to make the perfect harmony and the adrenaline of the crowd makes you fall to your knees, making your eyes water because your caught up in the moment.... thats when you know you are a real DJ \" - DJ Dayle
ZËÐ is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 05:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
void's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
P.S I have no spyware/ad-ware.. im EXTREMELY tight on security issues!!
I may be worth just posting a log to make sure anyway. I would see what processes are using your processor and memory. What sort of background apps are you running, possibly security-wise. It maybe that a process has a thread priority of high or something like that so it is getting most of the processor attention.
void is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 06:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 87
Default

Here's a log of my current processes.

I have nothing security-wise actually running ( i have turned off firewalls and dont actually have an anti-virus. Reason being they hog the processor yet i cannot understand the slow speeds... its doesnt add up :P )

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7Debug\mdm.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\TPSMain.exe
C:\Program Files\MessengerPlus! 3\MsgPlus.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\TPSBattM.exe
C:\Program Files\Piolet\Piolet.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Aldridge\Desktop\HijackThis.exe
__________________
\" When those two tracks fit together to make the perfect harmony and the adrenaline of the crowd makes you fall to your knees, making your eyes water because your caught up in the moment.... thats when you know you are a real DJ \" - DJ Dayle
ZËÐ is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 06:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 87
Default

I dont actually have Piolet or IEXPLORE running when I try and play the games of course :P

As you can see I barely have anything running...
__________________
\" When those two tracks fit together to make the perfect harmony and the adrenaline of the crowd makes you fall to your knees, making your eyes water because your caught up in the moment.... thats when you know you are a real DJ \" - DJ Dayle
ZËÐ is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 07:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ZËÐ
CPU Usage is 100% lol!
click processes tab, click cpu oolumn header twice to sort highest % at the top. What processes make 100%
office politics is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 01:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

disable everything but your antivirus in msconfig>startup
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.