Slow PC - Help, it's driving me mad!!! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2006, 09:38 AM   #21 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

do a print screen of your processes like I said a few posts back.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 02:46 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Default Slow PC

I can't post a printout of my processes because it says it's too big, so I've zipped it. Hope you can get it ok.
I didn't have many programmes on my hard drive but I've taken everything off except the things I use all the time. I now only have MS Office Pro, Paint Shop Pro & drivers for my cameras, etc. Problem is it's now saying I have 62 processes running as opposed to 60 before & the CPU & PF usages have gone up! How can that be?
Attached Files
File Type: zip cpu processes 2.zip (39.4 KB, 5 views)
__________________

Jenonnet is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 03:12 PM   #23 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default



winzip, nero, quicktime, jupico, java update, incredimail, msn messenger doesn't need to run in the background. you have more things that we don't see

you need to go to start, run, type msconfig click startup, disable everything but avg
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 03:19 PM   #24 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

With 62 processes, and less than 512MB RAM (480MB), it will start acting very slow. But thank god you aren't using Norton Antivirus.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 03:43 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Default Slow PC

Does Norton Anti Virus take a lot of memory then? Good job I haven't got it if it does!
I downloaded all those anti-virus & spyware remover tools and thought for a time that my computer was working a little better. Trouble now is it has started acting very peculiar.
My Incredimail started playing up & wouldn't open, also Paint Shop Pro won't open at all and tries to install itself when I click on it. If I put the disk in, as it asks, it says it can't install as it can't find a file (lots of long numbers & letters).
I even tried a system restore to before I did anything and it has gone slow again but my programes won't open, so I'm worse off now than I was before - Please Help!!
Jenonnet is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 04:27 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Exclamation Slow PC

Thanks EricB, I have done as you suggested and now have 35 processes working, although my CPU usage alternates from 100% to 0% and the PF usage from 244 mb to 220 mb (doesn't really mean anything to me but I suppose it will to you).
Things that will open are now opening a little faster but my PC has gone completely berserk. My printer won't work either now, it keep saying it's offline when it is plugged in & switched on. I've checked all the cables & everything is in ok.
There is also a very wide piece at the bottom of my Firefox screen (that's when I can get it to open). It is a pale bluey grey & has a red ^ at the left hand side. On top of this area is the status bar. I don't know what this large area is or how to get rid of it, any clues?
I would appreciate any help you can give me, it seems to be going from bad to worse and I have spent that much trying to get it sorted in the past I really can't afford any more, so I need to be able to sort it at home if possible. Thanks for the help so far, at least the processes are cut in half, that has to be good for something!
Jenonnet is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 09:33 PM   #27 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you must have a virus. run a virus scan
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 06:29 PM   #28 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Question Slow PC

Have run virus scans, adware scans, spyware scans, every scan I can think of. Nothing comes up as being resident in the PC. Is it possible that some of the system files got corrupted while I was running all the cleaning & scanning programmes?
It's also lost the calculator, Internet Explorer, solitaire & freecell. Seems strange to me that they're all Windows accessories/games that come automatically loaded.
Jenonnet is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 04:21 AM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Sevenor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 243
Default

With regards to the RAM, your pc could be detecting only one 512MB memory stick now and, like Eric said, 32MB is shared with your onboard graphic card. That's why you can only see 480MB.

To find out if any of them is KO, first use an eraser to erase/clean up the pins of the memory sticks. Then boot up the pc with only 1 stick in it. If you can hear several continous beeps during BIOS startup then most likely that particular stick is kaput.

Check too that there's nothing wrong with the memory slot with a torchlight. Sometimes foreign object in it can also cause you probelm.

BTW, memory sticks come in both single and double-sided types. Being double-sided, the latter is thicker.
Sevenor is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 10:34 AM   #30 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Unhappy Slow PC

Thanks for that Sevenor, will try your suggestion & see what happens. As to the problems re: losing programmes & not being able to open ones that were working before, I don't have the faintest idea why it has suddenly done that when all I have done is download & use the Adware/spyware & virus checkers that were suggested. I haven't done anything else which could have caused it to start acting so peculiar. I now have no Internet Explorer & Firefox only opens when it feels like it but has that thick bar at the bottom 1/4 of the screen & very often won't open links when I click onto them. Don't know what to do next.
__________________

Jenonnet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.