slow boot into safe mode win2k.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2004, 06:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 126
Default slow boot into safe mode win2k....

it gets to the desktop and the box appears is loading, but it just hangs there for a bit. it does eventually finish loading, but is there a prob to why it takes so long? is there a fix of some kind? thanks

RavishingRocket is offline  
Old 04-05-2004, 06:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788

can we have some specs. Sounds like spyware or a virus. try scanning with your av program. Then if it does not find one it may be imbeded in a windows file in which makes it look like a "windows file." If that is the case you might need to re-format. It may be you do not have enough ram or your visual memory is low. Many things could be the problem so we do need the specs thanks

XT is offline  
Old 04-06-2004, 07:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 126

amd athlon xp 1900
640mb pc2700
soyo kt600
RavishingRocket is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 12:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
mikesgroovin's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715

Safe mode usually takes longer in 2k than normal. Are you having the problem in normal mode or safe?

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 01:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 175

Take a look in the Event Viewer and see if you have any "Service Control Manager" erros listed. If so what do they say.
to get to event viewer the quickest
click start/RUN
type in: eventvwr.exe
hit enter
take a look under System and see if you have any errors listed. It is probably hanging on a service that isn't starting properly and failing. If it is it will be listed in there.

tkae a look and let us know what is in there.
Life doesn\'t always go how you want it, but it sure goes the way that you make it....
asupertech is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 05:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 126

theres an error that says.....Remote Access Connection Manger failed to start because it could not create buffers. Restart the computer. Access is denied. The service is set to start automatic so i dunno the prob here...... ????

RavishingRocket is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.