Slipstreaming SP2 to MCE 2005 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-20-2006, 09:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default Slipstreaming SP2 to MCE 2005

Is there anyway to do this considering there is 2 MCE discs?
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 10:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

autostreamer

should be. One disk is the os and the other is extra apps, is that correct?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 10:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
autostreamer

should be. One disk is the os and the other is extra apps, is that correct?
That sounds right - I just browsed the discs and Disc 1 looks like any normal XP Pro disc.

Disc 2 looks unnecessary actually, just MCE stuff that I dont use...

thanks for the help.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 10:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

anytime.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 02:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

mce 2005 already has sp2. it doesn't need it
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 03:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

it came with a SP2 disc


i dunno
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 05:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I used something called slip-stream some time ago I'd check that first. Though I can no longer find the program on google.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 07:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by UA_Iron
it came with a SP2 disc


i dunno
mce 2005 come with 2 disc.

1. windows xp pro sp2 disc
2. add-on for media center and tablet pc

with 21 minute left in the install, it will for the second disc. 3 minute later it will ask for the first disc back.

it will have sp2 regardless. you don't need to slipstream sp2
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 02:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
mce 2005 come with 2 disc.

1. windows xp pro sp2 disc
2. add-on for media center and tablet pc

with 21 minute left in the install, it will for the second disc. 3 minute later it will ask for the first disc back.

it will have sp2 regardless. you don't need to slipstream sp2
My MCE 2005 came with 3 discs - Disc 1 and 2 of MCE and the third being the SP2 disc.

During install it erroneously asks for the SP2 disc to be inserted, when in fact it really should be asking to re-insert MCE disc 1.

But I do think now that SP2 is integrated into the MCE discs because all USB2 drivers etc are installed without the use of the SP2 disc.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 02:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by UA_Iron
My MCE 2005 came with 3 discs - Disc 1 and 2 of MCE and the third being the SP2 disc.

During install it erroneously asks for the SP2 disc to be inserted, when in fact it really should be asking to re-insert MCE disc 1.

But I do think now that SP2 is integrated into the MCE discs because all USB2 drivers etc are installed without the use of the SP2 disc.
they either did 1 of 2 things.

1. they messed up your order and gave you an extra disc (sp2).

2. you have mce 2004
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.