slipstream cd or remove sp1 and 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2006, 08:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 42
Default slipstream cd or remove sp1 and 2

Im just trying to see which is better to do?
I tried to repair my Xp but I get the message that the version im running is newer than the cd..so this is my last hope before I go back to 2000.
__________________

Bosox3 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 11:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you need to boot from the cd not autoplay from within windows and you wont get that message
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 12:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 42
Default

I would do that..but I dont have the original disk....and the disk I do have seemed to mess up things more by trying to install SP3 on my machine.
Bosox3 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 12:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

so you are saying that you can boot from it because you install sp3? why did you install it for?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 12:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 42
Default

I dont have the original bootable disk..so A friend gave me a copy of what I thought was his xp pro bootable...so that I can repair the probs I was having ..But it ended up installing sp3 on my machine. I stopped before it could install all the way...now my machine makes me decided which xp pro I want to start from.
One goes into sp3..the other one takes me to my original xp pro.
Bosox3 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 12:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

log into the working os, then go to msconfig>boot.ini and click check all boot paths and click ok to remove the invalid entry
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.