Site issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2004, 08:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default Site issue

I have 2 PC connected to my network. When I try to access the web site ESPN on one of them it takes a long time to access different sections of it. One the other PC I have no problems what so ever. I don't have a problem accessing any other sites on either PC. I've tried accessing the same section of the site with both PC's at the same time but I only have issues with that one PC. I've tried defragging to no avail.

What could be causing this issue? Any help is greatly appreciated.
__________________

24giovanni is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 09:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default Re: Site issue

Quote:
Originally posted by 24giovanni
...What could be causing this issue? Any help is greatly appreciated.
I don't have an exact answer for you but you might wanna try using a different browser. Preferably non-IE based, that way you can pinpoint the problem to either the OS, IE, or other.
__________________

Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 10:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

yeah, like firefox
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 10:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

Im assuming you have the same browser on each comp. Even if they were differn't that would not be the problem, unless the wepage uses a specific code in whitch the broswer has trouble rendering. But if you were using ie that would be out of the question as ie is the most up to date broswer with coding(not neccecarly the best though) I would assume its not a virus because its on only one site. You ruled out the connection, so i would put my money on either hardware or some backround software like add ware. What are the specs of these two computers? are they identical? Possably someadware is on your comp that hits that site specifically.
XT is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 10:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

I have ad-aware 6.0, spyware guard, spysweeper, spybot S&D, spyware blaster on the computer having the issue. The other computer doesn't have any of these software apps on them.

If this is the issue, which one could be causing the problem?
24giovanni is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 02:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

Well looks like you got the addware possablity locked up pretty good. Besides that what kind of hardware are you using with the computer thats having this issue? Is it the same as the other one, the site may be overloaded with code and your computer isn't able to proccess it as fast as the other one can.
XT is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 02:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 98
Default

Possibly a difference in configurations between the two browsers. Go through IE's tools-->Internet Options-->security-->custom level and compare settings.

More likely though would be something on the physical layer. Is one wi fi and the other not?? Are both NIC's full duplex?
__________________
If I\'m curt with you, it\'s because time is a factor. I think fast. I talk fast. And, I need you guys to act fast if you wanna get out of this. So, pretty please with sugar on top, clean the fu**ing car- Winston Wolf, Pulp Fiction
wansingct is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 03:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wansingct
Possibly a difference in configurations between the two browsers. Go through IE's tools-->Internet Options-->security-->custom level and compare settings.

More likely though would be something on the physical layer. Is one wi fi and the other not?? Are both NIC's full duplex?
Thanks, I changed some of the settings under ie security and the site seems to be working better.
__________________

24giovanni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.