Sims Online freezes. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2005, 09:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 121
Default Sims Online freezes.

Man I am clueless on what to do but basically I figured "hell haven't played this for a while might as well install it again. I had Sims Online on my system for a long time but uninstalled it like 2 months ago. I also haven't played Sims Online since I moved my PC to a new case. Now when I try to play it, it just freezes after I get past the menu or whatever at 35 percent. It's driving me freaking insane. EA games is treating me like I'm some idiot newbie to computers saying to refer to my computer manufacture and saying it's a problem on my end because I chose to "exploit" computer hardware? (WTF?!)

Anyways heres a picture exactly where it freezes. The second I logon or create a new character it says 35 percent and never moves, just plays the music in the background, I left it on for a hour just to see if it would do anything, and nothing. It seems it worked fine before their upgrade. Again their technical support is useless. I've already scanned my system, i've checked my drivers, everything and it still won't work.

http://img149.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img1...=lockup5og.jpg
__________________

PILMAN is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 09:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

System specs are.....
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 12:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 121
Default

Pentium 2.4 ghz
1 gig ram ddr 400 PC3200
radeon 9800 pro 128 mb ram

I've ran this game fine before dunno why it's screwing up now.
PILMAN is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

cd-rom drive speed?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

online connection speed?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

I always herd that the sims was full of bugs. Could be that the software's just junk...
__________________

__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.