simple question about videos using media player (or real player) CAN'T FIGURE IT OUT! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2005, 11:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
Default simple question about videos using media player (or real player) CAN'T FIGURE IT OUT!

i'm very frustrated.
i know there's a certain method you use to copy images when you're playing a video in a media player. do you know what i mean? like making a bunch of freeze frames. people keep telling me it's 'print screen' but it's not!!! that doesn't even copy the picture when the video is playing.
i remember my cousin did it before... he kept pressing some keys while a video played and each frame saved to a folder. does anyone know what i'm talking about???
i hope someone's able to help. THANKS IN ADVANCE!!!
__________________

qatt is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 11:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

printscreen only copies the image it doesnt put it into a folder or anything. You have to open like paint and paste the image into there and save that image. alt prtsc will only copy the current window
__________________

NewCents05 is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 12:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

If you have power dvd you can captured it to a folder
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 03:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Try FRAPS. The demo never expires, and it appears to run for every video app (both games and winamp). Just map a screenshot button and folder and snap away. Make sure you turn off the frame counter, or it will show up in the images.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 10:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Fraps can capture snapshots of video
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.