Signature Image - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-29-2006, 12:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default Signature Image

What's the maximum resolution that I can use for my signature image?
__________________

__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 12:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...ignature+rules

No more than TWO images, totalling 468*120.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 12:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

Hey, thanks, I would have used the search, but I didn't think it would be in a thread, I was assuming it would have been in the User CP.
__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 12:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

I have a question, can I make my signature 430x158? It's the same size, just different dimensions.
__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 01:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Quote:
I have a question, can I make my signature 430x158? It's the same size, just different dimensions.
Only it you want to lose it. 468 x 120 is a hard and fast rule unless you're a mod or involved in folding.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 01:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

Alright, I'll keep it at 468x120, if I have the signature image, will I have to lose my computer specs?
__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 09-29-2006, 03:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Quote:
7) Signatures must adhere to the following specifications:



Text signatures may not exceed 15 lines in size 1, or 8 lines in size 2. Text size 3 and above is not allowed. Text size 1 may only be used with a graphic, with no more than 8 lines.

The combined size of all images in a sig is a maximum of 468x120. Please keep the file sizes small for loading times.

Any scripts that display a user's IP address and browser information are not allowed.

Signatures are subject to Rule 3.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.