Shutting down problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2005, 04:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Default Shutting down problem

Just as I've got one problem sorted out, another one rears its ugly head.

When I tried to shut down the computer, I get a box coming up telling me that "the application failed to initialise because the window station and shutting down" the heading of a box is "MSJMSTSC.EXE" I have to use the button to turn the computer off at the moment, shutting down normally won't work
__________________

Ironside is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 04:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

what OS are you using. Also, what anti spy/virus are you on as well.

mstsc.exe is the remote desktop program.
msjmstsc.exe is nothing I have heard of before.
makes me think you have a virus or spyware.
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 04:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I am using Norton. As for spy ware, I have got adaware but haven't run it, maybe I should I am using xp
Ironside is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 04:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

can you locate msjmstsc.exe on your system? Where is it being called from? Check MSconfig and see if it's there. Also, search your registry for it and your computer's drives.
give all the links you find for it.
Inaris is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 04:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Run hijackthis and post log.

but this Registry Edit which Ill be showing you shortly will automatically close all programs and processes at shut down.

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop]

AutoEndTasks=1 Automatically closes running applications when Windows shuts down.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 04:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Well, I have just ran adaware and touch wood, it has sorted the problem out. I was able to turn the computer of perfectly okay, it is just booting up, I will try again
Ironside is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 04:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Default

No, it hasn't sorted the problem. The box has a different exe file listed now. In fact, this is exactly what it says "RSMARF MON.EXE - DLL initialisation failed
Ironside is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 04:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
Run hijackthis and post log.

but this Registry Edit which Ill be showing you shortly will automatically close all programs and processes at shut down.

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop]

AutoEndTasks=1 Automatically closes running applications when Windows shuts down.
Not quite sure what "hijack this" means can you elaborate a bit more please
Ironside is offline  
Old 12-03-2005, 07:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Still having big problem shutting down the computer. Like I said before, every time I clicked shutdown or restart, I get the message coming up saying that the application failed to initialise because the window station the shutting down. The heading of the box is, RSMARFMON.EXE - DLL initialisation failed. I have run adaware and it doesn't seem to solve the problem. I am wondering if this problem as something to do with me using isohunt.com to download various things. It does rather seem that this problem started since I use that just recently. What is also happening is if I leave the computer on downloading something, when I come in the morning, the computer has obviously turned itself after the night and then booted up again. It says that the system has recovered from a serious fault. There is something to do with a runtime error that seems to stem from a virus program, not sure if I'm right but it could be that
__________________

Ironside is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.