shutdown problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2004, 07:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

ok heres what i would fix:

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {549B5CA7-4A86-11D7-A4DF-000874180BB3} - (no file)

O16 - DPF: {B8E71371-F7F7-11D2-A2CE-0060B0FB9D0D} (CDToolCtrl Class) - http://free.aol.com/tryaolfree/cdt175/aolcdt175.cab

O16 - DPF: {AC2881FD-5760-46DB-83AE-20A5C6432A7E} (SwapIt Control) - http://mirror.worldwinner.com/games...apit/swapit.cab

O16 - DPF: {62969CF2-0F7A-433B-A221-FD8818C06C2F} (Blockwerx Control) - http://mirror.worldwinner.com/games...x/blockwerx.cab

and this one is questionable:

O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\VxD\MSTCP: NameServer = 207.99.0.1,207.99.0.2

if the domain is not from your ISP or company network, have HijackThis fix it.

Overall, it looks pretty much clean
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 06-17-2004, 07:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 47
Default

Thanks jak... still having the shutdown problem though. I'm totally at a loss!

crickett : )>
__________________

__________________
"I'm like ice, buddy. When I don't like you, you've got problems."
Cosmo Kramer
crickett is offline  
Old 06-17-2004, 11:21 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

i'm stumped too, the only other thing ithat i can think is that you are having an over-heating prob.....sorry i couldn't be more help....did you every get spybot s&d? let me know, the offerr still stands for me sending the file to you. I don't know though if your email account allows large (4.15mb) file attachments......let me know.
jaksback is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 07:39 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 57
Default

My PC spent time taking trying to shut down and i didnt know why, It didnt crash like yours sounds like it is doing but in the end the only thing i could do was back up all my programs etc and reinstall windows after formatting the partition. Might be the simplest thing to do if you have a seperate windows partition?
__________________
AMD 2500+, 512mb Mem, 160GB (2xSATA 80GB in RAID0 array), K7N2G-ILSR (using on-board graphics and sound (for the moment ;-) ))

How many windows \"errors\" can there be??!!!
CacheUK is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 10:00 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 47
Default

I don't think it's an overheating problem as it's a very consistent problem. I did get spybot and that showed nothing out of the ordinary... I try hard to keep a clean computer.
I'm afraid that my only recourse is going to be to... f... f... for... forr... gulp... yeah, format the hdd. It's never been done since I got the laptop almost 4 years ago (well actually I formatted it as soon as I got it to get all the crap that Dell pre-installed on it). And I've always felt that hdds have to be formatted after a few years and start from scratch in order to get a computer back to peak performance. My computer is set up so much like I want it that I hate having to do it all over again... oh well... c'est la vie.
Thanks for the help... I'm enjoying this forum and hope to hang out here regularly.

crickett : )>
__________________
"I'm like ice, buddy. When I don't like you, you've got problems."
Cosmo Kramer
crickett is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 04:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Crickett, i think there's an option in Win ME to turn off the system restore feature. Try disabling that and see if the problem still persists.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 12:02 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
Default

i dont think its anything other than a bad operating system! lol Windows ME should be banned from ALL computers...

just a thought upgrade the OS.
NYY DYNASTY is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 03:11 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 47
Default

I'll try that Lone Wolf... thanks.
NYY... ya gotta go with what you have and WinME is what I have... upgrading isn't in my budget right now!

crickett : )>
__________________
"I'm like ice, buddy. When I don't like you, you've got problems."
Cosmo Kramer
crickett is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 05:58 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 57
Default

must admit i have never used ME, however i have heard it is a buggy os and my uncle has it and isnt too pleased with it!! The other option is just to turn off your system at the mains!! at least it wont take an age to shut down that way!!
LOL

Other than that try to cut down on the numbedr of background ops you have going on, check your start up manager for things you dont need running!

(btw your right i like this forum too, just joined but its already made its way on to my favourite list!!)
__________________

__________________
AMD 2500+, 512mb Mem, 160GB (2xSATA 80GB in RAID0 array), K7N2G-ILSR (using on-board graphics and sound (for the moment ;-) ))

How many windows \"errors\" can there be??!!!
CacheUK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.