Shutdown+Logon Interface - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-19-2005, 01:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 106
Send a message via AIM to j3dimindtr1cks
Default Shutdown+Logon Interface

Hey I must have changed something in my settings and i would like to find out how to change it back. I am running Windows XP Professional Edition and I used to hit shutdown on the start menu and then it would bring up a box with buttons to click on like restart loggoff shutdown and switch users but now it is one box with a drop down menu...Same thing when i log on it is now a drop down menu instead of the cool blue screen with my icons on it and such...I need help please leave your feedback thank you
__________________

j3dimindtr1cks is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 01:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Go to Start>Control Panel> User Accounts. After that loads up check the settings for the way user log in and off. It might be in there somewhere. Hope that helps.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 01:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 106
Send a message via AIM to j3dimindtr1cks
Default

no its not in there...anyone know how to change the interface from the drop down menu to the separate buttons you click on to restart shut down log off and such
j3dimindtr1cks is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 05:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

turn on the welcome screen

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/d...come_page.mspx
office politics is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 08:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 106
Send a message via AIM to j3dimindtr1cks
Default

Hey man that works but my friends computer tells him that he must uninstall some Netware computer services stuff... I dont know what this is but a dialog box comes up saying you must uninstall some Netware thing that is in his control panel which is not on my control panel or anyone elses i know.
j3dimindtr1cks is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 09:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Have him post a screen shot of it and the exact error message
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 09:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 106
Send a message via AIM to j3dimindtr1cks
Default

i wont be able to get you an exact screen but i can tell you the exact error message which is.... "You must uninstall Client Service for Netware"....now i found this in the network connections under the general properties tab...but can i uninstall it or uncheck it and then keep the check next to client service for microsoft networks
j3dimindtr1cks is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 09:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Go ahead and uninstall it
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 09:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 106
Send a message via AIM to j3dimindtr1cks
Default

are you sure? like it is fine to do because i mean its on his comp but not on mine at all
j3dimindtr1cks is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 09:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

is he on a domain? if he is, or was, it's what is causing it. if he isn't anymore or never was, then you can turn it off. If on the other hand, he is on a domain, You will need to keep that on it.

Good luck
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.