Shut Down Problem!!!!??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2003, 03:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to emjlr3
Default Shut Down Problem!!!!???

for get about my other post that I just made, i figured out how to edit the boot.inin to fix my problem, and change the boot screen, but now my windows won't shut down or restart. I click the bottun for it to do so, it reads my floppy drive, then just sits there and does nothing. What is wrong and how do I fix it???
__________________

emjlr3 is offline  
Old 08-14-2003, 05:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to snafupen
Default

please go into more details...im not sure what is happneing
__________________

__________________
S.N.A.F.U. specs...

-Epox EP-8KRA2+ with KT600 VIA chipset
-Athlon XP 2500+ Barton core
-160gb WD SATA
-Nvidia 6600GT agp
-1024 Mb Dual Channel DDR PC3200 corsair valueram
-Antec 430 Watt Truepower
-Windows XP Pro OS
snafupen is offline  
Old 08-14-2003, 07:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

What OS are you using?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-14-2003, 01:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to emjlr3
Default

I am using Windows Xp. When i click the button to shut down, my computer reads the floppy, then jsut sits there and does nothing. No shut down at all. Sometimes after I click the button it loads for like 15 seconds, then just sits there and does nothing. That is the problem. Maybe it has something to do with the boot.ini file. That is the only thing I have changed.

This is what my boot.ini file says:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect /KERNEL=kernel1.exe


I have a custom boot screen loaded to that why it is a little different. Anyone know what the problem is?
emjlr3 is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 12:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to emjlr3
Default

some one plz help me here i need to fix this it is really getting to me.
emjlr3 is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 07:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 66
Default

Oh, cool! I'm using the same program...!

alright, I don't think that program will effect the shutdown in any way...
It must be the manually thing...
[I think]
__________________
Da //FRAG-clan is da best!

ahum...
yoran is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 02:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to emjlr3
Default

that is the same program i am using to change my boot screens too. I'm going to try updating my roxio cd creator because they say that can help or something, im not sure. Ill update my anti virus software, but i got Zone alarm 4 pro and norton 2003 running from boot up so i dont think i have a virus. I also go to that web site and read what it has to say and see if that can fix it, ty for your help
emjlr3 is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 02:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to emjlr3
Default

that site didnt not help my problem, it is still not working, i have no virus or nothing. if no one knows what is wrong is there a number i can call??
emjlr3 is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 03:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

hmmm....got no clue about this,..but you can always reinstall XP. but thats the last resort.

i hate it too when these things happen to my system. when i've reached the pinnacle of annoyance, and my face is kinda like :amazed: ....i just reinstall.

i use logon loader,..and i nevr had any prob with it
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-16-2003, 05:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 173
Default

have you got sp1 installed, and is the modded boot logo compatible with it? i had the same problem because i used a boot logo incampatible with sp1, hadto reinstall xp
i'd recomend checking the site you got the logo from
__________________

__________________
e6700 @ 3.0ghz stock cooling
bfg nforce 680i
dual bfg 8800gtx
Corsair XMS2-6400 C4 TwinX PC2-6400 2GB
Barracuda 7200.10 320GB 16MB Cache SATA-II x2
Enermax Galaxy 850W
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue 2000dpi Gaming Mouse
Saitek Eclipse 2 Illuminated Keyboard
NEC LCD20WGX2 Silver Widescreen 20" TFT Monitor
crward is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.