Should Switch to VISTA or not ?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2007, 08:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 220
Default Should Switch to VISTA or not ??

Hello.. Guys...

Currently using XP.. What are the Exciting things about Vista.. ??
btw Specs good..??
What Do you guys.. prefer.. vista or Xp...??
__________________

Tech-man is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 08:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Should Switch to VISTA or not ??

Not yet. Wait till SP1 or maybe even SP2. If it ain't broken, don't fix it. Also, Vista might run but the specs arn't that great.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 08:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Newcastle, England
Posts: 65
Default Re: Should Switch to VISTA or not ??

Personally...I think Vista sucks
__________________
============================================
Dell XPS 720 H2C Edition | Intel QX8650 Quad @ 3.66GHz | 2x Nvidia 8800GTX 768MB In SLi
4096MB 1066MHz DDR2 RAM | 2x 160GB 10,000RPM HDD In Raid0
1KW Dell PSU | Dell 2001FP 1600x1200
============================================
Highest 3DMark06: 17,281
Dell Boi is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 08:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Should Switch to VISTA or not ??

17k... how much did you drop for that score?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 09:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Newcastle, England
Posts: 65
Default Re: Should Switch to VISTA or not ??

Sorry, I don't know what you mean, how much did I drop? :S
__________________
============================================
Dell XPS 720 H2C Edition | Intel QX8650 Quad @ 3.66GHz | 2x Nvidia 8800GTX 768MB In SLi
4096MB 1066MHz DDR2 RAM | 2x 160GB 10,000RPM HDD In Raid0
1KW Dell PSU | Dell 2001FP 1600x1200
============================================
Highest 3DMark06: 17,281
Dell Boi is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 09:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 220
Default Re: Should Switch to VISTA or not ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
Not yet. Wait till SP1 or maybe even SP2. If it ain't broken, don't fix it. Also, Vista might run but the specs arn't that great.
hmm okay..

Quote:
Personally...I think Vista sucks
I've got problem.. I don't like either.. tried once or twice... not liking it..
I'm looking for WIFI-adapter.. so I can switch to linux on the main PC.
Tech-man is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 09:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Newcastle, England
Posts: 65
Default Re: Should Switch to VISTA or not ??

Too much needless hard drive thrashing for my liking...bogs my raptors down.
__________________
============================================
Dell XPS 720 H2C Edition | Intel QX8650 Quad @ 3.66GHz | 2x Nvidia 8800GTX 768MB In SLi
4096MB 1066MHz DDR2 RAM | 2x 160GB 10,000RPM HDD In Raid0
1KW Dell PSU | Dell 2001FP 1600x1200
============================================
Highest 3DMark06: 17,281
Dell Boi is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 09:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 220
Default Re: Should Switch to VISTA or not ??

I'm feeling alone.. on XP... hehehe.. after losing all bookmarks and Firefox set up including extensions.. I wanted to try out beta 3.. after installation It messed up..
Tech-man is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 09:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Newcastle, England
Posts: 65
Default Re: Should Switch to VISTA or not ??

Don't feel alone. I've got a Dell XPS 700 running perfect on XP Pro...and intend on keeping it that way for a long time yet

If it aint broke...
__________________
============================================
Dell XPS 720 H2C Edition | Intel QX8650 Quad @ 3.66GHz | 2x Nvidia 8800GTX 768MB In SLi
4096MB 1066MHz DDR2 RAM | 2x 160GB 10,000RPM HDD In Raid0
1KW Dell PSU | Dell 2001FP 1600x1200
============================================
Highest 3DMark06: 17,281
Dell Boi is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 09:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Should Switch to VISTA or not ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dell Boi View Post
Sorry, I don't know what you mean, how much did I drop? :S
How much did you spend for that rig.

Urban Dictionary: drop
Def #1 verb 2nd one.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
Download Windows Vista SP1 RC1 Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-06-2007 09:37 AM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
can you guys help me to switch to being an administrator on my windows vista machine rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-03-2007 02:14 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.