Should I be worried? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2004, 09:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 273
Default Should I be worried?

I've briefly read good and bad things about XP service Pack 2 but today my PC invited my to download and install it. I did and everything seems fine but is there anything I need to watch out for or should be worried about? Also how good is the XP firewall cos I've read somewhere it takes up quite a lot of memory. Upon installing SP2 a screen came up saying the XP firewall was on. Many thanks.
__________________

Humbucker is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 09:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Should I be worried?
Yes, you should always be worried. The government is out to get you, and there are three Cuban banquettiers who want your organs.



Read the other SP2 posts. Then read the Microsoft info about upgrading to SP2. Bite your nails. Then do a reality check and upgrade.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 09:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Humbucker,

As long as the installation is complete and your system is still stable , you got nothing to worry about. Some applications might not be compatible with sp2. Several users had compatibilty problems with their wireless devices after an sp2 update.So lookout for those stuff.

Yup, windows sp2 firewall is pretty good. But its better again not to trust MS products when it comes to security . Zonealarm just does fine.

As 'shoobie' pointed out, just go into TF search and type 'sp2' , a 1000 + threads should display. You can read the pros and cons of sp2 from those threads.

Sign
Codes
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 10:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=884130
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 10:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
As long as the installation is complete and your system is still stable , you got nothing to worry about. Some applications might not be compactible with sp2. Several users had compactibilty problems with their wireless devices after an sp2 update.So lookout for those stuff.
Really? Your software and hardware are "compactible"?

That's cool.

I guess.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-16-2004, 12:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I totally disabled windows firewall and that annoying security center thing. I use ZoneAlarm for my firewall. But that's just me, whatever works for you, I suppose.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 08:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 153
Default

ive had no problems with sp2. but when a mate installed it his computer would not get past the logon screen. .... some computers like it some dont. Just go for it :P
__________________
AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
6GB OCZ Platinum PC2-6400
Asus M2N32-SLI PREMIUM
Nvidia 9800GTX+
Nvidia 9800GTX+
duncan9562 is offline  
Old 11-17-2004, 09:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

SP2 has a firewall setup just like ZoneAlarm, that bugs you each time it detects a new application trying to use a port (which it's supposed to do, btw). The security feature is the same way.

It's been noted a million times already, both here and on countless sites and forums, that all this stuff can be setup to be off, or to not bug you. And just like ZoneAlarm, the SP2 firewall has to be "taught" about what applications you want to have accessing the Net, and which you don't. There's nothing new about this functionality.

So anyone claiming they're getting annoyed by the SP2 firewall and security and think it's just "stupid Windows" and they have to turn it off to get it to stop annoying them...is a down-right idiot.

RTFM
RTFM
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.