Should i switch to Windows Vista? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2007, 06:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
Default Should i switch to Windows Vista?

I'm thinking about installing Vista Business on my laptop which has Windows XP home edition installed. Is it a good idea? or would it be better just to install Windows XP Professional instead.

My laptop configuration is as follows...
1.83GHz Intel core duo
1.5GB DDR2 SDRAM
80GB SATA HDD
Intel GMA 950
__________________

aricav05 is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 07:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 192
Default Re: Should i switch to Windows Vista?

My experience with Vista is awful . Its really an awful OS regarding consuming the laptop/PC resources . I am sure that ur notice a significant lag in your laptop performance by switching from XP to Vista
__________________

weswes is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 08:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default Re: Should i switch to Windows Vista?

my buddy runs vista on his laptop no problem, basically the same setup except he has a AMD turon 64 and i believe nvidia graphics
as long as your Intel gfx is at least 128MB


however, if you are having no problems with XP home, i would suggest using that until the official release of SP1 for vista which is what a lot of skeptical people are waiting for. i beleive it's first quarter of next year, with beta release already.

as well, vista home premium is what a home users really needs. business is a waste of money for home use imo.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 10:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Should i switch to Windows Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CntdwnToExtn View Post
my buddy runs vista on his laptop no problem, basically the same setup except he has a AMD turon 64 and i believe nvidia graphics
as long as your Intel gfx is at least 128MB


however, if you are having no problems with XP home, i would suggest using that until the official release of SP1 for vista which is what a lot of skeptical people are waiting for. i beleive it's first quarter of next year, with beta release already.

as well, vista home premium is what a home users really needs. business is a waste of money for home use imo.
This is absolutely correct.

My laptop runs Vista no problem. It has a AMD adn only 1GB of RAM and Vista runs jsut fine on it. SP1 for Vista is slated for 1Q 2008 but honestly it isnt required.

If this is your personal laptop i would go with Home Premium as well. Business is good but you lose teh Media Center part.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 12:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: Should i switch to Windows Vista?

Is your awful experience with Vista limited to the lag it generates? I'm not too keen on all the flashy gimmicks of the new vista so i probably wont require as much memory to run those apps.

aside from the lag and resource hogging are there any other problems with vista business?

The reason I want to change my OS is mainly because i don't like windows XP home much. And since i have the option of installing XP professional or Vista Business free of charge, i was thinking about whether i should switch to Vista business or XP pro.
aricav05 is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 12:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
SirCyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In a yellow Submarine
Posts: 1,113
Send a message via Yahoo to SirCyber
Default Re: Should i switch to Windows Vista?

I worked in a computer sales and repair shop for a while, and we sent maybe 3 new computers back to the manufacturers so they could be upgraded to run vista. they were shipped with it, it should have run on them!! anyways, I'm not impressed at all with vista. the core architecture of the "new" vista was designed in the early 90's. it just got alot of power hungry apps and a flashy GUI. imo, vista is a slide back in time for a beleagured R&D group. they found an easy way to cheat, and nobody realizes that it's crap from the 90's
__________________
EVGA X58 Classified, EVGA GTX 275 CO-OP Edition, Intel Core i7 230@2.68GHz, 1080W Enermax Evolution, 6GB G-Skill DDR3@8-8-8-19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213
Knowledge is power. Power is nothing if it is not shared.
SirCyber is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 05:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
forrestcupp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 692
Default Re: Should i switch to Windows Vista?

If you're not going to run Aero (the eye-candy) or be playing games, go with Vista. You'll get more longevity out of it.
forrestcupp is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 06:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Should i switch to Windows Vista?

Vista can run games jsut fine....
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 06:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 451
Default Re: Should i switch to Windows Vista?

Its funny because I ran Vista with under the minumum requirements and built in Graphics card on a laptop. Everything was against me but it was great, yea sure startup time was a little bit slow and sure it froze maybe once every 2 weeks but it was great. If your in a business enviorment then heck no dont get it as it has to many bugs (wait for SP1) but if you are a home user sure I say go ahead, just make sure to have the minumum requirement as I had my laptop overclocked and I sped everything to the brink of crashing
techpro5238 is offline  
Old 10-15-2007, 06:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Should i switch to Windows Vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Vista can run games jsut fine....
Yeah...there's a 150pt difference between my XP and Vista 3dmark06 score. The SM2/SM3/HDR scores are the same but the CPU score is slightly lower.

SP1 is supposed to have some optimizations that should improve things even more.


Also about how Vista will run on your laptop....I got my stepfather a laptop with a 1.6ghz C2D, 1gb memory, and intel integrated graphics and Vista Premium runs great on it.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
Download Windows Vista Service Pack 1 Beta Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 10-14-2007 11:57 AM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
can you guys help me to switch to being an administrator on my windows vista machine rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-03-2007 02:14 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.