should i put xp on my computer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2006, 05:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default should i put xp on my computer?

i only got 256mb of ram, and a 733mhz cpu.. should i put it on?
__________________

__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 05:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You can if you want... Can you get another stick of 256 ? It will run with your current setup, but It may not be that fun.

You can run it in classic mode to feel more speed.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 05:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

im looking but no body is selling any, i made a topic in the b.s.t
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 05:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You can still run xp on your setup, however it won't be very "fun".
Apps will run poorly.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 07:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 539
Default

I am with all these guys, check craigslist.com for you area, see what people are selling, If you find nothing go to www.newegg.com, and check there , it will cost you less then 30, and the payout of having xp is worth it.
harnar123 is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 08:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

whaat kind of ram do you have? I have all kinds of 256 mb chips. I was going to put them on ebay
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 10:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

according to his sig, he has PC133 RAM

but i dont know if his mobo can handle more memory...
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 11:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Yeah, just find a nice tutorial on how to tweak windows to run smoothly on older systems.

Just Google it.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 08:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it will run on that computer. I would disable themes though.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 10:01 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

mine can handle 512 mb's of ram and i have 3 slots of sdram..... 2 are filled with 128's each so i have one more slot and i need a stick of 256.. so ya it will work..
__________________

__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.